Let’s elect real progressives to the California Legislature

Image result for california legislature

California is a deeply blue state, but not all Democrats are made equally. The following are the REAL progressives running for State Senate or Assembly. As the state legislature is safely blue, we do not list “lesser evil” options for either chamber, as we do for US Congress.

*Candidate endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance

Use this form to find your Assembly District.

California State Senate

California State Assembly

See also

Progressive Candidates for Congress – March 2020

Progressive Candidates for Democratic Central Committee – March 2020

Here are the Most Progressive Candidates for Congress in California – 2020 Primary

This is the list of the most progressive candidates running for Congress in California. Unfortunately, many of the most progressive candidates are protest candidates, whose campaigns lack the resources to adequately challenge incumbents. Still, a vote for protest candidates sends a message that a well funded progressive could be viable in that district in future elections. In some cases, however, a non-viable progressive may take votes away from a viable but less progressive candidate, and lead to the victory of a conservative Democrat or a Republican. These races are noted below and we leave it up to progressive voters to decide whether to vote their conscience or vote strategically.

Please e-mail additions and corrections to margalacabe@gmail.com

CD 1 Audrey Denney

Audrey Denney is the best progressive choice. She is running a strong campaign against Trumpian Republican incumbent Doug LaMalfa.

CD 2 No recommendation

Democratic incumbent Jared Huffman has a good record on the environment, but he is not consistently progressive. Democrat Rachel Moniz and Green Party candidate Melissa Bradley are challenging him from the left. At this time, we don’t have a recommendation between these two protest candidates. This is a safe Democratic district.

CD 3 John Garamendi (i)

While incumbent Garamendi is not particular progressive, his only opponents are Republicans

CD 4 No recommendation

This district is currently represented by Republican Tom McClintock. There are several Republicans running against him as well as a single Democrat, Brynne S. Kennedy, a moderate. Also in the race is NPP candidate Robert Lawton, who has the most progressive platform. McClintock defeated his center-left Democratic opponent by 8 points in 2018.

CD 5 Jason Kishineff

Democratic incumbent Mike Thompson is a moderate. Progressive Berniecrat Kishineff is endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance. This is a safe Democratic district.

CD 6 Benjamin Emard

Most progressive candidate running against moderate Democratic incumbent Doris Matsui. This is a safe Democratic district.

CD 7 Jeff Burdick

Most progressive candidate running against right wing Democratic incumbent Ami Bera.

CD 8 Christine Bubser

Most progressive candidate in an open race.

CD 9 Jerry McNerney (i)

McNerney is a moderate Democratic incumbent facing only Republicans

CD 10 Josh Harder (i)

Democratic incumbent Josh Harder is center left, but he has the support of the progressives/Berniecrats in the district, as he has been willing to listen to and work with the progressive left. There are a couple of protest candidates running against him in the left, Democrats Mike Barkley and Ryan Blevins. This is a very purple district which Harder won from a Trumpian Republican in 2018, for this reason a strategic vote for Harder seems to be in order.

CD 11 Mark DeSaulnier (i)

Progressive Democratic incumbent.

CD 12 Shahid Buttar

Incumbent is Nancy Pelosi. Buttar is endorsed by the SF Berniecrats, California Progressive Alliance and more.

CD 13 Barbara Lee (i)

Progressive Democratic incumbent faces a Republican.

CD 14 No Current Recommendation

NPP Eric Taylor seems to be challenging center-left Democratic incumbent Jackie Spier from the left. However, at this point we don’t know enough about him to recommend him as a protest candidate. Safe Democratic district.

CD 15 Samantha Campbell

Campbell is the best choice of a protest candidate against moderate Democratic incumbent Eric Swalwell. Safe Democratic district.

CD 16 Kim Williams

The most progressive candidate challenging conservative Democrat incumbent Jim Costa. Safe Democratic district.

CD 17 Ro Khanna (i)

Incumbent Ro Khanna has been at the vanguard of sponsoring anti-war and progressive legislation.

CD 18 No Current Recommendation

Incumbent center-left Democrat Ana Eshoo is being challenged by center-left Democrat Rishi Kumar, a Tulsi Gabbard supporter. Safe Democratic district.

CD 19 Ivan Torres

Torres is protest challenging center/center-left Democratic incumbent Zoe Lofgren from the left. Safe Democratic district.

CD 20 Adam Scow

Progressive Scow is challenging moderate Democratic incumbent Jimmy Panetta. Scow is endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance, Santa Cruz for Bernie, the Sunrise Movement local chapter and other groups.

CD 21 TJ Cox (i)

While incumbent Democrat Cox is a moderate, all his opponents are Republicans or non-serious candidates. Cox won the district from a Republican incumbent in 2018.

CD 22 Dary Rezvani or Bobby Bliatout

Rezvani is the most progressive candidate running against Republican incumbent Devin Nunez. However, Rezvani doesn’t have a strong campaign, so many progressives are backing Bobby Bliatout as a lesser-but-still progressive and more viable alternative.

CD 23 Kim Mangone

Mangone is the only challenger to Trumpian Republican incumbent McCarthy.

CD 24 No Current Recommendation

Democratic incumbent Salud Carbajal is a moderate, but he does not face any challenges clearly to his left. Safe Democratic district.

CD 25 No  Recommendation

A plethora of Republican and Democratic candidates are running for Katie Hill’s recently vacated seat in this very, very purple district. The danger here is that the Democrats split the vote and two Republicans gain the top two positions in the open primary. We therefore suggest that voters think carefully as to whether they want to vote their conscience or more strategically.

The most progressive candidate running is Aníbal Valdéz-Ortega, however he is extremely unlikely to make it to the top-two. Cenk Uygur has greater name recognition and money and therefore has a greater chance, but his history of misogynist comments an attitude make it difficult for us to recommend him. The Democratic establishment has put their support behind moderate Christy Smith, as the most likely candidate to keep the seat,  but she is a moderate with animosity against the Bernie movement. In addition, she got an “F” grade from the Courage Campaign, showing her animosity towards progressive legislation.

CD 26 No Recommendation

Incumbent Democrat Julia Brownley is a moderate, but she does not face serious opposition from the left. This is a purple district.

CD 27 No Recommendation

Incumbent moderate Democrat Judy Chu does not face opposition from the left. Safe Democratic district.

CD 28 G. “Maebe A. Girl” Pudlo

Progressive drag queen Maebe A. Girl is running an insurgent campaign against the stalwart of the Military-Industrial Complex Adam Schiff. Safe Democratic district.

CD 29 Angelica Duenas

Former Bernie delegate and progressive activist Angelica Duenas is challenging moderate Democratic incumbent Tony Cardenas. Endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance. Safe Democratic district.

CD 30 Courtney “CJ” Berina

Berina is the most progressive candidate challenging moderate incumbent Democrat Brad Sherman. Endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance. Safe Democratic district.

CD 31 No recommendation

Incumbent Democrat Peter Aguilar is right of center, but his only opponent is a Republican.

CD 32 No current recommendation

Incumbent Democrat Grace Napolitano is a moderate. There are two Democrats challenging her whom we still have to research.

CD 33 No current recommendation

Incumbent Democrat Ted Lieu has a couple of challengers that we need to research.

CD 34 Frances Motiwalla

Progressive challenger to moderate Democratic incumbent Jimmy Gomez Safe Democratic district.

CD 35 No Recommendation

Moderate Democratic incumbent Norma Torres is challenged only by a Republican.

CD 36 No recommendation

Center-right Democratic incumbent Raul Ruiz is challenged only by Republicans

CD 37 Karen Bass (i)

Progressive Democratic incumbent.

CD 38 No current recommendation

Progressive protest candidate Michael Tolar is challenging moderate Democratic incumbent Linda Sanchez. We don’t know enough about the district or Tolar to currently offer a recommendation.

CA 39 Steve Cox

Progressive independent Cox is challenging Democratic incumbent Gil Cisneros. There is only one Republican in the race. While this was a red district until Cisneros won it in 2018, there is only one Republican in the race so a protest vote for Cox in the primary won’t help Republicans win back the seat.

CD 40 Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

Green party candidate Cortes Barragan is challenging center-left Democratic incumbent Lucille Roybal-Allard. He’s endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance. Safe Democratic District

CD 41 No recommendation

Democratic incumbent Mark Takano is center-left. His Democratic challenger Grace Williams seems to have similar politics.

CD 42 William “Liam” O’Mara

O’Mara is the most progressive candidate running against Republican incumbent Ken Calvert. He has been endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance. This is a safe Republican district.

CD 43 Maxine Waters (i)

Progressive Democratic incumbent running against two Republicans.

CD 44 Nanette Diaz Barragan (i)

While Barragan has moved towards the establishment since being elected, all her challengers are problematic and not progressive.

CD 45 Katie Porter (i)

Democratic incumbent Porter is only challenged by Republicans. This is a purple district.

CD 46 Pablo Mendiolea

Progressive Mediolea is challenging center-right Democratic incumbent Lou Correa. He has been endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance.

CD 47 Peter Matthew

Matthew is the most progressive candidate challenging incumbent moderate Democrat Alan Lowenthal. He has been endorsed by the California Progressive Alliance.

CD 48 No Recommendation

Incumbent Democrat Harley Rouda is only facing right-wing candidates in a purple district. Rouda endorsed billionaire Michael Bloomberg, a right wing, sexist, racist, candidate with a history of human rights violations, islamophobia and sexual abuse – who is, for all intents and purposes, as bad, if not worse, than Trump. We don’t know whether Rouda – a former Republican – supports Bloomberg because of expected financial support by the billionaire or because he agrees with his right wing agenda, but in either case we cannot recommend a vote for him.

CD 49 Mike Levin (i)

Incumbent moderate Democrat Levin is only facing right-wing candidates in a purple district.

CD 50 No Current Recommendation

This is a deeply red district, represented until recently by convicted Republican congressman Duncan Hunter, who last won the district by 10-points (post indictment). Democrat Ammar Campa-Najjar is once again running for this seat, but has made a sharp turn to the right, which means we can no longer recommend him. More progressive Democrat Marisa Calderon has suspended her campaign. This leaves Peace and Freedom candidate Jose Cortes as the only progressive in the election, but he has no chance to make it to the top-ten. A vote for Campa-Najjar is thus the best choice for those who want to put a Democrat in the seat.

CD 51 Juan C. Vargas (i)

Moderate Democratic incumbent Vargas is running against a Republican.

CD 52 Nancy Casady

Green new deal candidate Casady is running against right-wing Democratic incumbent Scott Peters, a Bloomberg supporter.

CD 53 Jose Caballero or Georgette Gómez

A plethora of Democrats are running for this open seat. Of these, former Bernie delegate Jose Caballero is the most uncompromising progressive. However, he is running a weak campaign and his chances of placing in the top-two are very low. Progressive San Diego Councilwoman was thus recruited by some Berniecrats to run for the seat, as the best able to face multi-millionaire wannabe oligarch Sara Jacobs, who seems intent on buying the election.

Also vote for:

Progressive candidates for the CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE

Progressive candidates for your county’s DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE

Reform the Democratic Party: Vote for these Berniecrat/Progressives Candidates for County Democratic Central Committees in California

AlamedaContra CostaFresnoHumboldtKernKingsLos AngelesMontereyOrangeRiversideSacramentoSan BernardinoSan DiegoSan FranciscoSan MateoSanta ClaraSanta Cruz SolanoVentura

The Democratic Party in California is organized through central committees that function at the county level. These committees are responsible for endorsing candidates as the local level, as well as for organizing the Party’s efforts on behalf of its endorsed candidates. Central Committees also engage in voter registration and are the face of the party at the local level.

Much of the direction of the party is set at this level, and it’s thus essential to elect progressive, non-establishment members to this Committee that will move the party away from corporate interests.

The following are candidates for county central committees who hold strong progressive values and will work to have a party that represents the people.

This list was created from suggestions from local progressive organizations and activists. Please send your suggestions for other candidates to margalacabe@gmail.com.

Candidates for County Democratic Central Committee

Use this form to find your Assembly District.

ALAMEDA COUNTY

* Berniecrat / People Powered Progressive Slates

Assembly District 15

  • Soli Alpert
  • Michael Barnett
  • Paola Laverde*
  • Barbara “Bobbi” López 
  • Igor A. Tregub
  • Alfred Twu*

Assembly District 16

  • Brittni Kiick
  • Jacqueline Tarin-Rankl*
  • Jody Tomic*

Assembly District 18 (vote for no more than 11)

  • Victor Aguilar*
  • Andrea Luna Bocanegra*
  • Howard Egerman*
  • Henry Gage III*
  • Iris Merriouns*
  • Jose Carlos Moreno*
  • Pamela Price*
  • Royl Roberts*
  • Austin Tam*
  • Marchon Tatmon*

Assembly District 20 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Vinnie Bacon*
  • Austin Michael Bruckner
  • Frank Burton*
  • Vanessa Sadsad*
  • Melissa Shuen-Mallory*
  • Barisha Spriggs*
  • Cullen Tiernan*

Assembly District 25

  • Martha Kreeger

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • Michael Nye

Supervisor District 2

  • Brodie Hilp
  • Connor O’Neill
  • Katie Ricklefs
  • Sarah Butler.

Supervisor District 3

  • Paul Seger 

Supervisor District 4

  • Ena Silva
  • Kenji Yamada
  • Rebecca Auerbach
  • Victor Ortiz

Supervisor District 5

  • Nadine Peyrucain

FRESNO COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

All endorsed by Roots Action

  • Emily Brandt
  • David Paredes
  • Adrian Rivera
  • Stacy Williams

Supervisor District 3

  • John Beynon
  • Jill Cisneros
  • River Verdin

Supervisor District 4

  • Marlin Dick

HUMBOLDT COUNTY

Supervisor District 4

  • G. Mario Fernandez
  • Kathryn Sobilo
  • Christopher Musgrave

KERN COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • Sandy Redding
  • Yvette Flores
  • Matthew Burnham
  • Jen Bloomquist

Supervisor District 2

  • Christopher Wisehart
  • Juan Guerra
  • Jeanine Adams

Supervisor District 3

  • Paul Linfesty
  • Megan Russell
  • Michael Flores-Castaneda 
  • Neel Sannappa 
  • Ajaib Singh Gill

Supervisor District 4

  • Veronica Vasquez 
  • Salvador Solorio-Ruiz
  • Ricardo Perez

KINGS COUNTY

Supervisor District 3

  • Crystal Jackson
  • Shelisa Williams

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Assembly District 36 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Isaac Lieberman, RN
  • Margaret Finnstron
  • Wade Alexander 
  • Ruth Sanchez
  • Jerry Vlach
  • Gina Whipple

Assembly District 38 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Steve Boyd
  • Patty Sulpizio
  • Lynne Plambeck

Assembly District 39 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Amy Sue Fall
  • Angelica Duenas
  • Robyn Michelle Sumners
  • Rohana Barden
  • Sheri Lynn Treanor

Assembly District 41 (vote for no more than 7)

Slate endorsed by Our Revolution Los Angeles

  • Mindy Pfeiffer
  • Jordan Vannini
  • Steven Gibson
  • Todd J. Jones
  • Jacinta Lincke
  • Sean Abajian
  • Suzie Abajian

Assembly District 43 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Jenni Chang
  • Angel Izard
  • Nicholas Billings
  • Summer Block Lizer
  • Ingrid Gunnell
  • Linda Perez

Assembly District 45 (vote for no more than 7)

Feel the Bern San Fernando Democratic Club slate

  • Betty Doumas-Toto
  • Jason C Small
  • Michelle R Verne
  • Yessica Marissa Manabe
  • Christine Marie Shimizu
  • Rebecca L Wolfersburger
  • Christopher R  Manabe

Assembly District 48 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Denis Recendez

Assembly District 49 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Melissa Michelson
  • Alysse Stepanian
  • Roshan Akula
  • Paul Cole Padilla
  • Philip Mantione
  • Sasha Renee Perez

Assembly District 50 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Deana Igelsrud
  • Eddie Mendoza
  • Mike Soloff
  • Alison R. Stern-Simrad
  • Dorothy Reik

Assembly District 51 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Ron Birnbaum
  • Jeanine Rohn
  • Jonathan Klein
  • Cliff Olin
  • Belinda Luck
  • Tina-Desiree Berg
  • Rocio Rivas

Assembly District 53 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Connor Rohan

Assembly District 54 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Jeanna Harris
  • Ronnie Jayne Solomon
  • Khin Khin Gyi
  • Sara Roos

Assembly District 57 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Henry Huerta
  • Zenaida Huerta 
  • Roberto Alvarez
  • Cynthia Talmich
  • Stephanie Terrazas

Assembly District 59 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Arturo Flores
  • Wendy Ruiz
  • Delia Acedo
  • Kennia Lizet Nava Escareno
  • Julio Esperias

Assembly District 62 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Michele Sutter
  • Cara Robin
  • Damien Petty
  • Kirsten Magnuson
  • Carolyn Fowler

Assembly District 63 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Maria Estrada
  • Linda Bassett
  • Elizabeth Castillo

Assembly District 64 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Joseph Luis Piñon
  • Julian D. Burger

Assembly District 66 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Margie Hoyt
  • Angelica Scherp
  • Chris Johnson

Assembly District 70 (vote for no more than 7)

Blue Revolution Slate

  • Christopher P. Robson
  • Christopher J. Duvali
  • Carrie Scoville
  • Anne Sullivan
  • Andrew Swetland
  • Abigail Mejia
  • Naida Tushnet

MONTEREY COUNTY

Supervisor District 2

  • Anthony Rocha

Supervisor District 5

  • William A. Boosman 
  • Alan Haffa
  • Gary Karnes

ORANGE COUNTY

*Endorsed by Feel the Bern OC Democratic Club

Assembly District 55 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Cynthia Aguirre*
  • Natalie Estrada*
  • Lourdes Cruz

Assembly District 65 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Andy Lewandowski*
  • Mike Rodriguez*
  • Ed Lopez*
  • Jose Paolo Magcalas*
  • Marisol Ramirez*
  • Jose Trinidad (“Trini”) Castaneda

Assembly District 68 (vote for no more than 6, note there are currently 7 listed)

  • Bill Honigman
  • Beatriz “Betty” Valencia*
  • Laura Villa*
  • Nathaniel Fernandez Epstein
  • Mani Kang
  • Ted Perle
  • Eugene W. Fields

Assembly District 69 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Jessie Lopez*
  • Martin Lopez
  • Isuri Ramos*
  • Manny Escamilla*
  • Jose Moreno*
  • Juan Gabriel Alvarez*
  • Dr. Jose Moreno Juan Gabriel Alvarez Jessie Lopez Isuri Ramos

Assembly District 72 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Karen Hinks*
  • Victor Valladares*
  • Oscar Rodriguez*
  • Shayna Lathus*
  • Jaci Iannello*

Assembly District 73 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Emma Jenson*
  • Lulu Hammad*
  • Sudi Farokhnia*
  • Alan Fenning

Assembly District 74 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Anne Mohr
  • Marleen Gillespie*
  • Dean Inada*
  • Samila Amanyraoufpoor*
  • Iyad Afalqa*
  • Mary Carter

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Assembly District 42

Bring the Wave slate

  • Mary Ann Andreas
  • Joseph Brinson
  • Vanessa Castro Scott
  • Kelly Graziano
  • Francisco Ramos

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

In Sacramento County, the Berniecrats/progressives have agreed on a list of recommended candidates. Separately, a progressive African American activist concerned about the lack of diversity in the party leadership, has recruited African Americans to run. We’re presenting both slates. Please make sure you vote for no more than the candidates specified for each district or your vote will not count.

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 (vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slates

  • Robert Longer
  • David Lee Mandel
  • Michelle Pariset
  • Karen Bernal
  • Timothy Irvine
  • Shirley Toy

African American slate

  • Michael Blair
  • Cecile Nunley
  • Rashid Sidqe

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2(vote for 5)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Terry Schanz
  • Guy Strahl
  • Anna Molander
  • Justin J.D. Garcia
  • Jose “Junior” Goris

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 (vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Kerri Asbury
  • Warren Harding
  • Kennard Harris
  • David Hildebrand
  • Ian Lee

African American slate

  • Zima Creason

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 (vote for 4)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Bryan Reese
  • Kendra Lewis
  • Gina Frisby
  • Chris Yatooma

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5(vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Dennessa Atiles
  • Miguel Cordova
  • Steve Ly
  • Orlando Fuentes
  • Goldy Shergill
  • Monica Madrid

African American slate

  • Andre Jordan

SAN  BERNARDINO COUTY

Assembly District 33

  • Kareema Abdul-Khabir
  • Sean Swoboda

Assembly District 40

  • Jennifer Xicara
  • Frank Garcia
  • Ana McNaughton
  • Gilda Gularte
  • James Albert

Assembly District 42

Vote Blue 42 Slate

  • Sara Lee
  • Nicholas Christensen
  • Crystal Wysong
  • Debra Gail Savitt

Assembly District 47

  • Ana Gonzalez 
  • Stacey Ramos
  • Daniel Peeden (note, he works for Asm Eloise Gomez Reyes)
  • Kareem Gongora

Assembly District 52

  • Martina Ortega
  • Flora Martinez
  • Aaron Bratton

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

Assembly District 71 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Tiffany Maple
  • James Elia
  • Christina Perry
  • Erin Clarke
  • Ryan Darsey

Assembly District 75 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Terry Corrales
  • Gloria Conejo 
  • Heather Roberts
  • Georgine Tomasi
  • Gibhran Jimenez

Assembly District 76 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Meg Ley
  • Sarah Spinks
  • Dinah Poellnitz
  • Marguerite (Marge) Kealey

Assembly District 77 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Lauren Bier
  • Ryan Trabuco
  • Indroneal Banerjee
  • Octavio Aguilar
  • Ria Otero
  • Melinda Vasquez

Assembly District 78 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Will Rodriguez-Kennedy
  • Jonathan “Cody” Petterson
  • Kevin Lourens
  • Huy “Jean-Huy”
  • Tran Loxie Gant
  • Sarah K Davis

Assembly District 79 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Kathryn Meyer
  • David Myers
  • Shane Parmely
  • Temika Cook
  • Evlyn Andrade
  • Max Cotterill
  • Dan Shook Castillo

Assembly District 80  (vote for no more than 6)

  • Christina Griffin-Jones
  • Kate Bishop
  • Rickie Brown
  • Angel Godinez
  • Rafael Perez

SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY

*Endorsed by San Francisco Berniecrats

Assembly District 17 (vote for no more than 14)

  • Gloria Berry*
  • Bivett Brackett
  • Hillary Ronen*
  • Nomvula O’Meara*
  • Jane Kim*
  • Frances Hsieh*
  • John Avalos*
  • David Campos*
  • Peter Gallotta*
  • Anabell Ibáñez*
  • Kevin Ortiz*
  • Matt Haney*
  • Christopher Christensen*

Assembly District 19 (vote for no more than 10)

  • AJ Thomas*
  • Mano Raju
  • Gordon Mar*
  • Queena Chen*
  • Li Miao Lovett*
  • Kelly Groth*
  • Leah LaCroix*
  • Janice Li*

SAN MATEO COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • YouYou Xue
  • Sandra Lang
  • Ashleigh Evans

Supervisor District 2

  • Chet Lexvold
  • Alexis Lewis
  • Shikha Hamilton

Supervisor District 3

  • Dan Stegink
  • Victoria Sanchez
  • Bill Collins

Supervisor District 4

  • Diana Reddy
  • Michael A Smith

SANTA CLARA COUNTY

Assembly District 24

  • Cari Templeton
  • Margaret Okuzumi
  • Johannes Muenzel
  • Emily Ramos
  • Stephen Chessin

Assembly District 25 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Alex Lee
  • Michelle Hua 

Assembly District 27 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Gina Gates
  • Peter Ortiz
  • Omar Torres

Assembly District 28 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Jessica Matthew 
  • Jesse Hoefer
  • Ruben Navarro 
  • Ava Chaio 
  • Olivia Navarro

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY

Santa Cruz for Bernie Slates

Supervisor District 1

  • Nora Hochman
  • Adam Spickler 

Supervisor District 2

  • Denise Baird
  • Rene Bloch 
  • Denise Elerick
  • Randa Solick

Supervisor District 3

  • Akin Babatola 
  • Cyndi Dawson
  • Stacey Falls
  • Shawn Orgel-Olson
  • Clayton Strawn

Supervisor District 4

  • Jenny Sarmiento 

Supervisor District 5

  • Gwen Chiaramonte
  • Michael Deely
  • Jonathan Erdman
  • Glenn Glazer 
  • Sally Gwin-Satterlee

SOLANO COUNTY

Supervisor District 5

  • Kevin McNamara
  •  Paul Stichick
  • Mona Whitney

VENTURA COUNTY

Supervisor District 1:

  • Malissa Squiers

Supervisor District 2:

  • Karen Stevens
  • Cathy Willott

Also vote for:

Progressive candidates for the CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE

Progressive candidates for US CONGRESS from California




Here are the *actual* progressive ADEM candidates & slates for California

On the weekends of January 12-13 and January 26-27, the California Democratic Party will have elections for delegates to the CDP central committee.  Seven women and seven people of other genders will be elected as delegates  in caucuses in each Assembly district.  The following video describes the process and the challenge:

The CDP has about 3300 delegates, one third appointed by state and national elected Democratic officials, another third from central committees and the last third elected directly by Democratic voters at bi-annual caucuses.  Delegates elected this month will vote to 1) elect a new Chair for the CDP, 2) vote on the endorsement of candidates to the California Legislature and the US House of Representatives, 3) vote on the platform and structure of the party and 4) vote for DNC members.

Democratic Legislators are running slates with delegates to make sure that they get to stay in charge of the party, continue to be able to use it to launder campaign contributions, and assure that their endorsements are not challenged.  Reportedly urged by Assembly speaker Anthony Rendon, they are spending hundreds of thousands of dollars to make sure that our independent, #unbossed, progressive candidates are not elected.

The Berniecrat/progressive movement, meanwhile, is running our own slates of candidates trying to give ordinary people a say in the Democratic Party.  We need everyone’s vote and support.

The following is the list of #unbought and #unbossed progressive candidates and slates that have the support of the Bernie movement and its ideological allies.   These slates & candidates are mostly the same as those listed in the “official” site of the progressive movement, adems.vote – but while they list slates for all districts, we list individual candidates in districts that don’t have one single full, progressive slate.

Assembly Districts:
123 – 456 – 78910 – 11 121314 15 1617 – 1819 – 202122 23242526 – 272829303132333435 – 36373839 – 40 – 4142 434445  46474849 – 5051 52 – 535455565758596061 – 6263 – 64 65 – 66 – 676869 – 7071 – 72737475767778 7980

Don’t know in which AD you live? Find it here. Districts in red are having caucuses  on Sunday, January 27th.  Districts in gray already had their caucuses.  Candidates listed in green have won.

Note: the hours listed are for registration and voting.  You must be in line by the end of the voting period to be able to vote.  Doors open 1 ½ to 2 hours before registration, with speeches about ½ hour later.  Lines are shorter at the end of the voting period, but you must be in line by the end to be allowed to vote.

No photo description available.

Please comment below or e-mail us with any comments. Remember, this post is just a draft and changes will be made.

AD 1: Progressive Slate – WON

The Progressive Slate won 13 out of 14 seats. The final seat went to another independent progressive.  

District: Siskiyou, Shasta, Lassen, Sierra, Plumas, Modoc, Nevada, Placer & Butte Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:30pm-3:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Plumbers Pipefitters Local, 900 Locust Street, Redding
Caucus location #2: Seaman’s Lodge, 423 Nimrod St, Nevada City

  • Annie Ballard
  • Justine Chenel
  • Heidi Hall
  • Hilary Hodge (also elected to e-board)
  • Nicole Lutkemuller (Bernie delegate)
  • Carol Turner
  • Leslie Vera
  • Neil Bodine
  • Robert Brown
  • Paco Lindsay
  • Ben Perkins
  • Mike Smith
  • Jeffrey Thorsby
  • Tomas Vera

Find the slate at adems.vote
Download slate pdf

AD 2: Progressive Labor SlateWon∗

After the recount, 11 members of the adems.vote slate won.  There is now a challenge over the e-board member.

District: Del Norte, Mendocino, Trinity, Sonoma & Humboldt Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11 – 1 PM
Caucus Location #1: Odd Fellows Hall 545 Pacific Ave. Santa Rosa
Caucus Location #2: 41st District Agricultural Association, 421 Highway 101 North, Crescent City

Running against Legislature sponsored slate.

  • Deborah Burger
  • Robilyn Camacho
  • Vivian Deniston
  • Lesley Ester
  • Valerie Muchowski
  • Helene Rouvier
  • Helen Sizemore
  • Stuart Altschuler
  • Jerry Eaton
  • Gregory Mario Fernandez
  • Ever Flores-Deras
  • Eric Kirk
  • Allen McCloskey
  • Joe Wildman

Find them in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

∗E-board results have been challenged

AD 3: Nortstate Progressive Alliance Slate

District: Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Sutter, Tehama & Yuba Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:30pm-3:30pm
Caucus Location: The ARC Pavilion, 2040 Park Blvd, Chico

Note: You can vote for up to 14 candidates, regardless of their gender.

  • David Welch (vote for e-board too)
  • Aaron Haar
  • Brad Westmoreland
  • Nathaniel Perry
  • Eric Paredes
  • Bruce McLean
  • Tom Reed
  • Milt Whaley (Not on the slate)
  • Tami Ritter
  • Brigitte Dahrouj
  • Liz Michelena
  • Crystal Westmoreland
  • Norma Wilcox
  • Abby Reeve

Download printable PDF

AD 4: Listed Candidates – Won

After the recount, 8 of the 10 candidates I recommended won, and the full adems.vote slate won

District: Colusa, Solano, Lake, Sonoma, Napa & Yolo Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Veteran’s Memorial Center, E 14th Street, Davis
Caucus Location #2: IBEW Local 180, 720-B Technology Way, Napa

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

All Berniecrats

  • KateMarie Boccone
  • Natalie Higley (Bernie delegate)
  • Karen McNair
  • Elizabeth Oramas Diaz
  • Jennifer Rindhal (Bernie Sanders staffer) (elected to e-board)
  • Desiree Rojas (vote for e-board too)
  • Carole Standing Elk
  • Dave Griffin
  • Eric Gudz
  • Will Kelly

Turnout ~567

Our recommendations differ from the slate featured in adems.vote. The full adems.vote slate got elected (10/10).
Download printable Recommended Candidate List

AD 5:  Listed Candidates

District: Alpine, Amador, Madera, Mariposa, Mono, Calaveras, Eldorado, Placer & Tuolumne Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Jackson Civic Center, 33 Broadway, Jackson
Caucus Location #2: Oakhurst Public Library, Community Room, 49044 Civic Circle, Oakhurst

These are the Berniecrat progressives in the slate recommended by adems.vote

  • Elaine Hagen
  • Sarah A Saunders
  • Matt Hagen
  • Josh Lewis
  • Michael Saunders (also vote for e-board)

Download PDF

AD 6: Recommended Candidates

Five of our recommended candidates won, but three others don’t seem to have been on the ballot.

District: El Dorado, Placer & Sacramento Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Roseville First United Methodist Church, 109 Washington Blvd, Roseville

These are the candidates in the Rising Tide slate that we believe are actually progressive.

  • Barbara Brass
  • Roza Calderon? 
  • Sandra Delgadillo
  • Linda Duran? 
  • Suzanne Eckes-Wahl
  • Emily Ward
  • Victor Monjaras.
  • William Reed? 

Download printable PDF

AD 7: Progressive Labor Alliance Slate Sweep 

District: Sacramento & southern Yolo County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019. 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: California Teachers Association Region 2 Office, 4100 Truxel Road, Sacramento

  • Norma Alcala (Bernie delegate)
  • Tamika L’Ecluse
  • Anna Molander (also vote for e-board
  • Jillynn Molina-Williams
  • Michelle Pariset
  • Shirley Toy
  • Rachelanne (Rae) Vander Werf
  • René Cruz Martinez
  • Basim Elkarra
  • Ian Hoffmann
  • Robert Longer
  • David Mandel
  • Dean Murakami
  • Tim Molina

Turnout ~600

Other progressive candidate running: Darrow Sprague

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

AD 8: Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

District: east Sacramento county
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Carmichael Park Clubhouse, 5750 Grant Ave., Sacramento

Image may contain: 12 people, people smiling

  • Kerri Asbury
  • Zima Creason
  • Catherine B Kennedy Rn, Phn
  • Belinda E. Malone (Beeks)
  • Kendra Noel Lewis (also vote for e-board)
  • Jody Z Pratt (Bernie delegate)
  • Tanweer Ahmad
  • Ricky-Ric Barreto
  • Aaron M. Miner
  • John R. Parker, Jr.
  • Bryan Reese
  • Paul Woods
  • Jack Zwald

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

AD 9: Progressive Labor Alliance SlateSweep

District: south Sacramento county and Lodi county

Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Bakers’ Union Local 85, 7125 Governors Cir., Sacramento

AD9 ADEM candidates slate card

  • Samantha Anaya
  • Dennessa Atiles
  • Regina Q. Banks
  • Nancy Castignetti
  • Maureen Craft
  • Mandeep Kaur
  • Megan Varvais
  • Gurneel Boparai
  • Peter Brogan
  • Miguel Cordova
  • Yassar Dabhour
  • Steve Ly
  • Amar Shergill (also elected to e-board)
  • Mahmoud Zahrayi

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Slate PDF

AD 10: The Progressive Slate for AD10 – WON

District: Marin & western Sonoma counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: UA Local 38 Plumbers & Pipefitters, 3473 Santa Rosa Ave, Santa Rosa


All Berniecrats

  • Alice Chan
  • Carey Caccavo Wheaton
  • Caroline Banuelos
  • Debra Taube
  • Donna Norton
  • Lisa Bennet
  • Ruth Carter (Bernie delegate)
  • Bob Harmon
  • Jim Wheaton
  • Norman Solomon  (Bernie delegate)
  • Oliver Snow
  • Perry Lloyd
  • Ralph Miller  (also vote for e-board)

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF

AD 11: Listed Candidates – Won

Nine out of the 10 candidates we recommended won.  These nine were part of the adems.vote slate which swept the caucus.

District: Eastern Contra Costa, Solano & Sacramento Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Caucus Location: California Teachers Association Office, 4751 Central Way, Fairfield

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Justine Fout
  • Ellie Householder
  • Doriss Panduro
  • K Patrice Williams
  • Susana Williams  (also elected to e-board)
  • Lori Wilson
  • Heath Lenoble
  • Radmehr Nowroozi
  • Steven Quinlan
  • Quinten Voyce

Print PDF of Our AD 11 Recommended Candidates

AD 12: Revolutionary Progressives Delegate Slate – Partial Win∗

Nine of the 14 candidates in the Revolutionary Progressives slate won.

District: San Joaquin and Stanislaus counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Assyrian American Civic Club, 2618 N. Golden State Blvd., Turlock

  • Amy Glass
  • Lilia Lara
  • Julissa Ramirez
  • Crystal Sousa
  • Marjorie Sturdy
  • Elizabeth Talbott
  • Gloria Vallin
  • Wayne Adler
  • Jarrod Brown
  • Trevor Carlton
  • Victor Costa
  • Naramsen Goriel
  • Mateo Maldonado
  • Stephen Talbott

Slate at adems.vote.
Download Slate Printable PDF

∗Results have been challenged

AD 13:  Blue Wave Democrats SlateWon

Thirteen of the 14 candidates I recommended won.  The remaining candidate was the candidate in the Blue Wave Democrats slate that I did not recommend.

District: Western San Joaquin County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU 1021, 4226 Coronado Avenue, Stockton

  • Dan Arriola
  • Zachary Denney
  • Nick Langarica
  • Tejpaul Singh Bainiwal (Bernie delegate)
  • Brandon Youngblood
  • Manuel Zapata (also for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Susan Arnett
  • Robin Cole
  • Sharon Gardner Losch
  • Colleen Keenan
  • Halima Khan
  • Kari Khoury
  • Leslie Swift

Turnout: 408 (2017: 190)

Vote for Bernie delegate Motec Sanchez instead of Phoenix Trent and Susan Arnett instead of Pamela Sloan.

Slate featured at adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 14: United for a Progressive Future SlateRecount

Our slate had swept, but a recount has been called.

District: east Contra Costa and Solano counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Plumbers & Steamfitters Local Union 159, 1308 Roman Way, Martinez

  • AnaMarie Avila Farias
  • Rebecca Barrett
  • Kathryn Durham-Hammer
  • Amy Hines-Shaikh  (also vote for e-board)
  • Bambi Marlen
  • Amy Scott-Slovick
  • Rachel Tolmachoff
  • Ryan Apperson
  • Harry Baker
  • Hakeem Brown
  • Gabriel Haaland
  • Morgan Hannigan
  • Satinder S. Malhi

Instead of Edi Birsam vote for super-progressive Berniecrat Kenji Yamada

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 15: Progressive Labor Slate – WON

District: Northern Alameda County, Contra Costa County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Emeryville Center of Community Life (ECCL) Gymnasium, 4727 San Pablo Avenue, Emeryville

  • Ada Recinos
  • Andrea Mullarkey
  • Bobbi Lopez
  • Courtney Welch
  • Kate Harrison
  • Mabel Lam
  • Wendy Bloom  (also vote for e-board)
  • Alfred Twu
  • Devin Murphy
  • Kacey Carpenter  (Bernie delegate)
  • Keane Chukwuneta
  • Sam Davis
  • Soli Alpert
  • Xavier Johnson

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Printable Slate PDF

AD 16: California’s Future Slate – Partial Win∗

Three of the 5 candidates I recommended won.  

District: Tri-Valley & Contra Costa County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Lafayette Library Community Room, 3491 Mt Diablo Blvd, Lafayette

All Berniecrats

  • Marisol Rubio  (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jackie Tarin Rakhl
  • Mark Vanlanduyt  (Bernie delegate)
  • Evan Branning
  • Thomas Tellner

Turnout: ~600

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 17: Reform Democrats Assembly District 17 –   LOSS

Only one of our candidates won.  The rest were part of Assemblymember Chiu’s slate.

District: east San Francisco
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: The Women’s Building, 3543 18th St, San Francisco

  • Gloria Archuleta
  • Gloria Berry
  • Lorraine Bowser
  • Kitty Fong
  • Jane Martin
  • Mia Satya (Bernie delegate)
  • Shanti Singh
  • John Avalos (also vote for e-board)
  • Brad Joseph Chapin
  • Gabriel Markoff
  • Kevin Ortiz
  • Otto Pippenger
  • Bahlam Javier Vigil
  • Zhihan Zou

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 18: East Bay Unbossed Slate

District: City of Alameda, San Leandro and southern Oakland
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:45pm-2:45pm
Caucus Location: College of Alameda Student Lounge in Bldg. F, 555 Ralph Appezzato Memorial Pkwy., Alameda

  • Andrea Luna Bocanegra
  • Cheryl (Cheri) Johansen
  • Rabi’a Keeble
  • Lily (Laura) Kelly
  • Lisa Lafave (Cysewski)
  • Nina Moore
  • Kiisha Orr
  • Nestor Cuellas
  • Michael Fortes (Bernie delegate)
  • Matt Hummel
  • Mike Katz-Lacabe
  • Royl Roberts
  • Austin Tam
  • Dan Wood  (also vote for e-board)

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF

AD 19: Listed Candidates – Won

District: West San Francisco
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Doelger Café, 101 Lake Merced Boulevard, Daly City

There was a compromise between Berniecrats/Progressives and the sitting Assemblymember to run in a “unity” slate.  The candidates below are the progressives in Ting’s slate. Please vote for them only.

  • Benjamin Gonzales
  • Sam Manneh (Bernie delegate)
  • Gabriel Medina
  • Amar “A.J.” Thomas
  • Alan Wong
  • Queena Chen
  • Brigitte Davila
  • Kalimah Salahuddin

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 20: People Powered Progressives for AD 20 SlatePartial Win

Ten of the 14 candidates I recommended won.  One other one tends progressive.  There was no legislative slate.

District: Cities of Hayward, San Lorenzo, Castro Valley, Union City, parts of Fremont and parts of unincorporated Alameda county
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: UFCW #5, 28870 Mission Blvd, Hayward, CA

Image may contain: 13 people, people smiling, text

  • Marwa Abubakr
  • Dolly Adams
  • Amy Brooks
  • Mimi Dean
  • Miki Nakamura
  • Kelsey Pressnall  (also elected to e-board)
  • Barisha Spriggs
  • Abhinav Arora
  • Frank Burton
  • Harris Mojadedi
  • Fred Morrison
  • Justin Sha
  • Cullen Tiernan  (Bernie delegate)

Also vote for Michael Kusiak

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 21: Progressive slate – WON

District: Merced and Stanislaus Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: American Legion Post 83, 939 West Main Street, Merced

  • Alejandro Carrillo
  • Chris Ricci
  • Floyd Clark
  • Juan Vazquez
  • Keith Ensminger
  • Tony Madrigal
  • Astrid Zuniga (also elected to e-board)
  • Debru Carthan
  • Megan Sample
  • Sol Rivas
  • Shivaughn Alves
  • Necola Adams

Download printable PDF

Slate featured in adems.vote

AD 22: Peninsula Progressives Slate – Win

District: San Mateo County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: San Mateo City Hall, 330 W. 20th Avenue, San Mateo

  • Regina Islas
  • Uma Krishnan
  • Adonica Porter
  • Victoria Sanchez De Alba
  • Mike Dunham
  • Joe Little
  • Ted McKinnon
  • Dan Stegink (also vote for e-board)
  • You You Xue
  • Sam Hindi (not on the slate)

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 23: People Power AD-23 Slate – LOSS

District: Fresno & Tulare counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: CWA 9408, 4422 E. Ashlan Avenue, Fresno

Image may contain: 11 people, people smiling

  • Ricardo Franco (also vote for e-board)
  • Mickey Chacon
  • Kevin Hall
  • Bruce Jewell
  • James Kratzer
  • Taylor McCullough-Hunter
  • Adrian Rivera
  • Emily Brandt
  • Emily Cameron
  • Sandra Celedón
  • Vivian Franco
  • Sukaina Hussain
  • Veronica Martinez
  • Stacy Williams

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 24: Grassroots Progressives Slate – Mixed

District: San Mateo and Santa Clara Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Hillview Community Center, 97 Hillview Avenue, Los Altos

Image may contain: 13 people, people smiling, text

  • Sally Lieber
  • Rebecca Parker Mankey
  • Margaret Okuzumi (also vote for e-board)
    (Bernie delegate)
  • Andrea Reyna
  • Maria Guadalupe Rosas
  • Elsa Schafer (Bernie delegate)
  • Linda Sell
  • Cari Templeton (not on the slate)
  • Eitan Fenson
  • Stewart Hyland
  • William Mankey
  • Johannes Münzel
  • Alex Nunez
  • Reza Soltanzad

Instead of Andrea Reyna, vote for Cari Templeton.

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF

AD 25: ADEM 25 Progressive SlatePartial Victory

Five of the 8 members of the slate I and adems.vote recommended won.  

District: Southern Alameda & Santa Clara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU Local 521, 2302 Zanker Road, San Jose

  • Alison Flemings Buliavac (also vote for e-board)
  • Karina Dominguez
  • Martha Kreeger
  • Sameena Usman
  • Carmen Montano
  • Alex Caraballo
  • Rob Means
  • Stefan Wooding

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 26: Blue Revolution – Slate Partial Victory

Eleven of the 12 recommended candidates won. 

District: Inyo, Kern & Tulare Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30 AM – 12: 30 PM
Caucus Location: SEIU 521, 1811 Sunnyside Avenue, Visalia

  • Adriana Becerra
  • Carmen Becerra
  • Margaret Colban
  • Ambar Rodriguez
  • Caty Wagner
  • Amelia Warthen (Bernie delegate)
  • Sal Cazarez (also vote for e-board)
  • John Coffee
  • Cameron Forgey
  • Carlos Mendoza
  • Brock Neely
  • Daniel Sepulveda

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 27: Listed Candidates – Won∗

The four candidates we recommended won.  The Progressive-Unity Slate endorsed by Ass. Ash Kalra and adems.vote swept.

District: Santa Clara County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 332 Union Hall, (South Bay Labor Council), 2125 Canoas Garden Avenue #100, San Jose

There was a compromise between Berniecrats/Progressives and the sitting Assemblymember to run in a “unity” slate.  The candidates below are the progressives in that slate. Please vote for them only.

  • Gina Gates
  • Monica Kitchiner (elected to e-board)
  • Peter Ortiz
  • Will Smith

Note, the full adem.vote slate won.

These are the progressive members of the slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 28: Listed Candidates – Partial Win∗

Three of the 11 people I recommended won.  A Bernie delegate I didn’t realize was running also won.

District: Santa Clara County (Saratoga, Cupertino, Los Gatos, Campbell & surroundings)
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 3:00pm-5:00pm
Caucus Location: Campbell Community Center- Orchard City Banquet Hall, 1 W. Campbell Avenue, Campbell

These candidates are running in a slate that includes both moderate and progressive candidates and was put together by an Assemblymember.  The following are the actual progressives in the slate.  Please vote for them only.

  • Helen Chapman
  • Shay Franco-Clausen
  • Jessica Matthew
  • Olivia Navarro (also vote for e-board)
  • Tara Sreekrishnan
  • Alexia Warsham
  • Alex Gould
  • Sergio Lopez
  • Jesus O. Salazar
  • Chuck Stevens
  • Jon-Paul Wolfe

These are the progressive members of the slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 29: ADEM AD 29 Slate – Sweep 

District: Monterey, Santa Cruz and southern Santa Clara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU Local 521 Union Hall, 571 Mission Street, Santa Cruz

No photo description available.

  • Kati Bassler
  • Rojina Bozorgnia
  • Jovita Dominguez
  • Natalie Gray
  • Arlene Haffa
  • Jennifer Holm
  • Gertrude Smith
  • Darin Compton
  • Justin Cummings
  • Glenn Glazer (also elected to e-board)
  • Sean Hebard
  • Jeffrey Smedberg
  • Jason Spitzer
  • Tyller Williamson

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 30: Progressive slate

District: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara & Santa Cruz Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: United Farm Workers, 118 E. Gabilan Street, Salinas

  • Dr. Carissa Purnell
  • Dr. Laura Solorio
  • Lisa Cisneros
  • Marisela Cerda
  • Mary Hsia-Coron
  • Patty Padilla-Salsberg
  • Sandra Martinez
  • Dominic Dursa
  • Juan Cabrera
  • Kyle McElroy
  • Matt Huerta
  • Mike Johnston
  • Ricardo Estrada
  • Steve McDougall

Download Printable PDF

AD 31: Progressive Alliance Slate

District: Fresno
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Fresno Democratic Headquarters, 1035 U Street, Fresno

  • Jill Cisneros (also vote for e-board)
  • Mayaprimavera Flores
  • Marlin Dick
  • Richard Graham
  • David Paredes
  • Daniel Parra
  • Angel Rodriquez  (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote recommendation

 

AD 32: California Progressives slateMixed Results

Only 4 candidates of the slate we recommended won.  However, the rest of the candidates elected belonged to a Berniecrat/Progressive slate we were unaware of.

District: Kern & Kings counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:45pm-3:45pm
Caucus Location: DeVino Center, 1427 S. Lexington Blvd., Suite B, Delano

All Berniecrats

  • Ysenia Gonzalez
  • Mak Hays
  • Crystal Jackson (also vote for e-board)
  • Mayra Martinez
  • Tyler Potter
  • Veronica Vasquez
  • Shelisa Williams
  • Fredi Castrejon
  • Paul Linfesty
  • Steven Mendez

Also vote for Jose Gurroia and Randy Villegas

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 33: Progressive Slate – WON

District: San Bernardino County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Victorville Activities Center, 15075 Hesperia Road, Victorville

  • Rick Critelli
  • Fernando Hernandez
  • Jay Johnson
  • Paul Marsh
  • Kareema Abdul-Khabir
  • Sharon Green
  • Stevevonna Evans

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 34: Progressives Fighting for a Brighter Future slate Sweep 

District: Kern County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Stockdale Affairs Banquet Hall, 201 New Stine Road Suite 350, Bakersfield

Image may contain: 12 people, including Neel Sannappa, people smiling

All Berniecrats

  • Rebecca Buckley-Stein
  • Yvette Flores
  • Victoria Hungerford-Hurst
  • Mercedes Macias
  • Sandy Reding, Rn (also elected to e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Kathleen Weinstein
  • Virginia Woolcock, Rn
  • Gregory Ardoin
  • Robert Owen
  • Grayson Parker
  • Chris Reding
  • Neel Sannappa
  • Ajaib Singh Gill
  • Mel Weinstein

Turnout: 591

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 35: Progressive Coalition slate Sweep

District: San Luis Obispo & Northern Santa Barbara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: Sierra Vista Medical Center Auditorium, 1010 Murray Ave, San Luis Obispo

  • Rosemary Wrenn
  • Erica Reyes
  • Sherri Stoddard (Bernie delegate)
  • Quinn Brady
  • Violet Sage Walker
  • Julie Zafiratos
  • Gail Bunting
  • Nick Andre (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Charles Varni
  • Steve Vines
  • David Baldwin
  • Walter Heath
  • Rob Moore
  • Michael Wilson (Bernie delegate)

AD 36: Democrats 4 Justice slate

District: Antelope Valley
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:30am-3:30pm
Caucus Location: Machinist Hall (International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers), 39047 10th Street East, Palmdale

  • Margaret Finnstrom
  • Laurel Forrest
  • Kam Kofod
  • Ann McKeown
  • Wade Alexander
  • Christopher Humphreys
  • Isaac Lieberman (also vote for e-board)
  • Matthew Wheeler

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 37: Progressive/Labor Alliance slateSweep 

District: Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: LiUNA Labor Hall 585, 21 S. Dos Caminos Ave, Ventura

  • Lorrie Brown
  • Troy Corley
  • Chelsea Lancaster
  • Jeike Meijer
  • Luz Reyes-Martin
  • Sreya Subramanyan
  • Jonathan Abboud (also elected to e-board)
  • Woodrow Davidson
  • James Forsythe
  • Dan Mora
  • Sam Ramirez
  • Tomas Rebecchi
  • AJ Valenzuela

AD 38: Recommended Candidates

District: Simi Valley & areas north of SFV
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: Sycamore Community Center , 1692 Sycamore Drive, Simi Valley

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Shawnee Badger (Bernie delegate)
  • Mai Do
  • Logan Smith

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 39: San Fernando Valley Progressives slate – LOSS

District: NE San Fernando Valley
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 11, 400 Chatsworth Dr., San Fernando

  • Michelle Boley
  • Angelica Duenas (Bernie delegate)
  • Amy Fall
  • Sara Cravens
  • Marlin Medrano  (Bernie delegate)
  • Connie Kazmer
  • Liliana Sanchez
  • Jeremy Aldridge
  • Daniel Dominguez
  • Felipe Escobar
  • Taylor Gill
  • Dan Gordon  (Bernie delegate)
  • Gilbert Feliciano
  • Stan Moroncini

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 40: commUNITY first Slate – LOSS (Challenge)

District: Parts of San Bernardino, Redlands & Cajon Junction
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: Operating Engineers Local 12, 1647 W Lugonia Ave, Redlands

Image may contain: 8 people, including Ana McNaughton, people smiling, text

  • Ana McNaughton
  • Andrea Vega
  • Alexandra Beltran
  • Gilda Gularte
  • Renee Kern
  • Jody Isenberg
  • Eddie Sanchez
  • James Albert (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 41: Democrats for Justice

District: San Gabriel Valley/Pasadena Foothills
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: UFCW 1428, 705 W. Arrow Highway, Claremont

All Berniecrats

  • Tina Fredericks
  • Una Lee Jost
  • Maro Kakoussian
  • Julie Mckune
  • Pamela Casey Nagler
  • Mindy Pfeiffer
  • Marguerite “Peggy” Renner
  • Sam Berndt
  • Mike Boos
  • Steven Gibson
  • Rick Jordan
  • Robert M. Nelson  (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jason Schadewald  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jordan Vannini

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF Flyer 

AD 42: Deep Blue 42 slate

District: San Bernardino & Riverside counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Women’s Club (Banning Cultural Alliance), 175 W Hays St., Banning

  • Geneva Daly
  • Kelly Graziano
  • Sara Lee
  • Judy Rice
  • Lorraine Salas (Bernie delegate)
  • Joseph Brinson
  • Michael Milan
  • Edwin Ramoran
  • Francisco Ramos (also elected to e-board)
  • Hector Vara
  • David Weiner
  • Patrick Weiss

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF Flyer

AD 43: Forward 43 slateWon

District: Los Angeles County, Los Feliz, Griffith Park, Glendale, Burbank
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: I.A.T.S.E. Local 80, 2520 W Olive Ave, Burbank

  • Pamela Agustin
  • Katrina Bergstrom (also elected to e-board) (represented Bernie in Committee) 
  • Jenni Chang
  • Chandra Collins
  • Lindsay Nelson (Bernie delegate)
  • Rebecca Ninburg
  • Arasele Torrez
  • Dr. Armond Aghakhanian
  • Alex Calleros (Bernie delegate)
  • Joshua Goodman
  • Brandon Rey Ramirez
  • Mike Van Gorder
  • Saro Sandaljian
  • Jirair Yessaian

Turnout: 659

Featured in adems.vote

AD 44: Progressive-Labor Alliance slate – LOSS

District: Oxnard, Thousands Oaks
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: UFCW Building, 816 Camarillo Springs Road, Camarillo

This slate is running against one supported by Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin

Image may contain: 10 people, people smiling

  • Cathy Willott
  • Melissa Demyan (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Victoria Y. Perez
  • Julie Diaz-Martinez
  • Carmen Ramirez
  • Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Charles Goodwin
  • Diego Mendoza
  • Henry Montalvo
  • Spencer Pletcher
  • David Pollock
  • Michael Soto

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 45: San Fernando Valley Progressive SlateSweep 

District: San Fernando Valley
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Organization of Istanbul Armenians, 19726 Sherman Way, Winnetka

  • Doris Dent
  • Betty Doumas Toto
  • Rachel Rosen
  • Colleen Schwab
  • Victoria Solkovits
  • Jenna Sutherland
  • Amy Wiwuga
  • Cj Berina
  • Cary Brown
  • Llyod Dent
  • Michael Goldman
  • Micha Liberman
  • Dan Mccrory

Instead of Gregg Solkovits in the slate, please vote for Berniecrat Jason Small

Slate featured in adems.vote

AD 46: San Fernando Valley Progressives Slate

District: Van Nuys, Studio City Areas
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: State Building Auditorium, 6150 Van Nuys Blvd., Van Nuys

Note: You can vote for up to 14 candidates, regardless of their gender.

  • Felicia Carbajal
  • Vanessa Carr
  • Colleen Evanson
  • Judith Klapper
  • Elise Moore
  • Mimi Strauss
  • Stacy Tapia
  • Reza Kermani
  • José Navarrete
  • Jason Peart
  • Jon Pelzer
  • Nick Roth
  • Cliff Tasner (also vote for e-board)
  • Steve Veres

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 47: AD-47 Unity Slate for Progressive ChangeSweep 

District: San Bernardino County: Rialto, Fontana and surroundings
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: 855 W San Bernardino Ave., Bloomington

  • Glenda Barillas
  • Patrice Brown
  • Ana Gonzalez  (also vote for e-board)
  • Lyzzeth Mendoza
  • Stacey Ramos
  • Hafsa Shaafat
  • Angela Wilkinson
  • Ivan Aguayo
  • Anthony Aguirre
  • Rick Cordova
  • Robert Garcia
  • Kareem Gongora
  • Daniel Peeden
  • Salvador Torres

AD 48: SGV for the 98% Slate – LOSS

District: Los Angeles County – Baldwin Park, Covina Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: West Covina Public Library, 1601 West Covina Parkway, West Covina

  • Francoise Coulton
  • Giselda Robles
  • Laura Santos
  • Shahrzad Shishegar
  • Raymond Jacobs-Edmondson
  • Denis Recendez

Download printable PDF

adems.vote slate

AD 49: Listed Candidates – Loss∗

District: Alhambra
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Rosemead Community Recreation Center, Room 1, 3936 N. Muscatel Ave., Rosemead

There is one 100% Berniecrat progressive slate and progressives in other slates. We are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Melissa Michelson (Bernie delegate)
  • Bobbie McGowan (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Sasha Renee Perez
  • Bobbi Bruesch
  • Gabriel Ramirez
  • Kevin Burgos

Turnout 473

The entire adems.vote slate lost as well.

∗Results have been challenged

AD 50: Progressive Slate

District: Parts of Malibu, Santa Monica, and Beverly Hills
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Santa Monica College, 1900 Pico Blvd. Santa Monica

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, text

  • Jennifer Barraza
  • Erika Feresten
  • Anastasia Foster
  • Sue Himmelrich (also vote for e-board)
  • Isabel Storey
  • Caroline Torosis
  • Marcy Winograd
  • Jon Katz
  • Kevin McKeown
  • Andrew Bouley
  • Chris Bowen
  • Derek Devermont
  • Domi Piturro
  • Sion Roy

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDFs: Recommended MenRecommended Women

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 51: People’s Action Slate – LOSS

District: NE LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: East LA Rising, 324 N. McDonnell Ave., Los Angeles

  • Jane Demian (also vote for e-board)
  • Hsing I Bird
  • Jessica Ceballos y Campbell
  • Yolanda Nogueira
  • Juli Odomo
  • Rebecca Prediletto
  • Jeanine Rohn
  • Ron Birnbaum
  • Jonathan Klein (not on slate)
  • Luis Navarro
  • Gavin Pierce
  • Ezra Pugh
  • Rob Quan
  • Amar Ravva

Download Printable PDF

adems.vote slate

AD 52: Progressives slate – LOSS

District: Ontario & Pomona Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Southwest Carpenters Regional Training Center, 3250 E. Shelby Street, Ontario

  • Sonia Alvarado
  • Josie Estrada Bell
  • Flora Martinez
  • Crisol Mena
  • Martina Rangel-Ortega
  • Leticia Rodriguez
  • Aaron Bratton
  • Steve Garcia
  • Ahjamu Makalani
  • Hector Martinez
  • Carlos Marquez
  • Robert Ortega
  • Alfonzo Sanchez

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 53 Ordinary Citizen/Pueblo Solidario Slate Total Loss∗

District: Downtown LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11 – 1 PM
Caucus Location: Boys and Girls Club of Estrada Courts Gym, 3232 Estrada Street, LA

  • Angie Brown
  • Jasmyne Cannick
  • Val Chow
  • Maikiko James
  • Nancy Kim (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Blanca Montes
  • Kristina Wong
  • Derek Marshall
  • Josh Mayer
  • Christopher Myers
  • Chris Roth
  • Carlos Saravia
  • Beau Smith
  • Jack Suria Linare

∗Results have been challenged

AD 54: Forward 54th Slate

District: Culver City & surroundings
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2:00pm-4:00pm
Caucus Location: Culver City Middle School, 4601 Elenda St, Culver City

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Elina Antinou
  • Jeanna Harris
  • Cynthia Hart
  • Khin Khin Gyi
  • Leah Pressman
  • Shannon Theus
  • Claudia Vizcarra
  • Greg Bartlett
  • Tom Camarella
  • Jose Luis Cazares
  • Phillip Crabbe
  • Steve Dunwoody (Bernie delegate)
  • Wayne Liebman
  • Jeff Schwartz

Robert Leahy is also a progressive and is running for delegate and  e-board

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF.

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 55: Listed Candidates – Won 

District: La Habra, Yorba Linda Areas
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 47 Hall, 600 N. Diamond Bar Blvd., Diamond Bar

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Dr. Priya Shah
  • Sanobar Baig
  • Gabriel Alfaro
  • Greg Diamond

The entire adems.vote slate won.

AD 56: Listed Candidate – Won 

District: Imperial, Indio, Coachella
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Indio Branch Library, 200 Civic Center Mall, Indio

Only one progressive is running in this district

  • Maria Esperanza Guzman

AD 57: Progressive Labor Alliance SlateTotal Loss∗

District: Whittier & surrounding areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Ironworkers Local 433 Hall, 17495 Hurley Street East, City of Industry

  • Christina Bouchot
  • Zenaida Huerta  (Bernie delegate)
  • Caro Jauregui
  • Rosaelva Lomeli
  • Maritza Nieves
  • Sonia Martin-Solis
  • Stephanie Terrazas
  • Henry Huerta (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Roberto Alvarez  (Bernie delegate)
  • Martin Cortez
  • Ted Gottis
  • Daniel Malignaggi
  • Max A. Ordonez
  • Ray Wong

∗Results have been challenged

AD 58: Organizing for Progress in AD 58 Slate – Won

District: East LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 11 Electrical Training Institute, 6023 S. Garfield Ave., Commerce

  • Melissa Bahmanpour
  • Martha Camacho-Rodriquez (also vote for e-board)
  • Martha Estrada
  • Tonia Macmillan
  • Blanca Pacheco
  • Mary Ann Tipton
  • Mahnoor Uraizee
  • Adan Alvarez
  • Carlos Avalos
  • Miguel Canales
  • Jason Gardea-Stinnett
  • Martin Greenidge
  • Oliver Jimenez
  • Matthew Scammahorn

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 59: The Fighting 59 Slate – SWEEP

District: Los Angeles
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:15pm-2:15pm
Caucus Location: Rakestraw Memorial Community Education Center, 5139 S. Main Street, Los Angeles

  • Atem Atem
  • Jay Cortez (also vote for e-board)
  • Salvador Diaz
  • Arturo Flores
  • Joel Frost-Tift
  • Leslie Hagan-Morgan
  • Jorge Nuño
  • Melinda Amato
  • Gabriela Cid
  • Sandi Cook
  • Alice Goff
  • Janet Kelly
  • Wendy Ruiz
  • Nicole Walker (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 60: Listed Candidates – Won

District: Corona & Jurupa Valley
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Islamic Society of Corona Masjid Mosque, 465 Santana Way, Corona

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Travis Traber (Bernie delegate)
  • Nathan Kempe
  • Mindy Hyman

Entire adems.vote slate won

AD 62: 62nd AD Progressives Slate

District: LAX, Hawthorne, Inglewood
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:15pm-2:15pm
Caucus Location: LAFD Fire Station 5, 8900 Emerson Ave., Los Angeles

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Shannon Allen Thomas
  • Deana Becker  (Bernie delegate)
  • Betsy Butler
  • Dionne Faulk
  • Linda Lucks
  • Duane Muller
  • Elissa Underwood
  • Taylor Bazley
  • Terry Cole
  • Greg Dina
  • Nate Kaplan
  • Scott Mayers (also vote for e-board)
  • Marc Saltzberg
  • D’Artagnan Scorza

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 63: The People’s Progressives slateTotal Loss

Ran against a slate organized and funded by Assembly speaker Anthony Rendon.  The ballots excluded the names of some candidates.

District: Bell, Cudahy, Hawaiian Gardens, Lakewood, Long Beach, Lynwood, Maywood, Paramount, South Gate
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: LiUNA Local 1309, 3971 Pixie Avenue, Lakewood

  • Maria Estrada
  • Diana Parmeter
  • Elizabeth Castillo
  • Sara Holland
  • Lorraine Moore
  • Leticia Vasquez Wilson
  • Carlos Alvarez
  • Jeffrey J. Davis
  • Greg Martinez
  • Sasha Muralidharan
  • Juan Munoz

∗Results have been challenged

AD 64: The 64th Revolution SlateLOSS 

District: Carson, Compton, Wilmington
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:15am-1:15pm
Caucus Location: Douglas F, Dollarhide Community Center, 301 N. Tamarind Ave, Compton

  • Tiffanie Noelle Smith
  • Esperanza Romero
  • Alene Harris
  • Mary Jackson-Freely
  • Joseph Luis Pinon (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Jesse Marquez
  • David Cunningham
  • Jim Brandt
  • Julian Burger
  • Francisco Lopez

AD 65: Recommended Candidates – Win

District: Fullerton, Buena Park
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45 am -12:45 pm
Caucus Location: Carpenters Hall, 7111 Firestone Blvd, Buena Park

  • Jose Trinidad Castañeda
  • Joese Hernandez
  • Harry Langenbacher
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Josephine Flores
  •  Mirvette Judeh (also vote for e-board)
  • Barbara Nelson

Download Printable PDF

AD 66: Grassroots 66 Slate

District: Manhattan Bch, Hermosa Bch, Redondo Bch, Gardena, Torrance, Lomita, Palos Verdes Estates, Rolling Hills Estates, Rancho Palos Verdes
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Fred Hesse Jr. Community Park, 29301 Hawthorne Blvd., Rancho Palos Verdes

  • R.G. Wong (also vote for e-board)
  • Sara Deen
  • Cathy Familathe
  • Lori Ketkar
  • Argentina Rodriguez
  • Angelica Scherp
  • Donna Tarr
  • Joseph Aronesty
  • Doug Bender
  • Timothy Beyer
  • Robert Dhondrup
  • Dr. David Hannum
  • Dennis Kane
  • Bill Reynolds

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 67: Deep Blue 67 slate – WON

District: Murrieta, Winchester, Terra Cotta Area
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Kay Ceniceros Senior Center, 29995 Evans Rd., Menifee

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Lisa Andres (also vote for e-board)
  • Kim Evans
  • Teresa Finnern
  • Ramona Hillis
  • Valerie Hollers
  • Teri Trombley
  • Nancy Young
  • Joe Camero
  • Travis Finnem
  • Spencer Freeman
  • Jorge R Lopez
  • .Jay Pflugh
  • Timothy Sheridan
  • Morgan Singleton II

Adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 68: United Progressive Democrats of Orange County – LOSS

District: Parts of Orange, Tustin, & Lake Forest Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Plumbers & Steamfitters UA Local 582, 1916 W. Chapman Ave., Orange

This slate is running against a Legislator-sponsored slate. While not everyone in this slate is as progressive as we’d like, their opponents are far worse.

  • Louise Adler
  • Nazish Hamid
  • Tammy Kim
  • Sherry Loveland (also vote for e-board)
  • Gina Onweiler
  • Melanie Weir
  • Patty Yoo
  • Doug Elliott
  • Eugene Fields
  • Patrick Fuscoe
  • Victor Garcia (Bernie alternate delegate)
  • Joe McLaughlin
  • Ken Warfield

Instead of Louise Adler, vote for Bridget McConaughy

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 69: The People’s Delegates slate

District: Santa Ana, Anaheim, Garden Grove, and Orange
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Laborers Local 652 Hall, 1532 E. Chestnut Ave., Santa Ana

Image may contain: 14 people, including Jestin Samson, people smiling, text

  • Gloria Alvarado
  • Irene Arellano
  • Isuri S Ramos
  • Laura Kanter (also vote for E-Board)
  • Sara Camm-Turrietta
  • Sheila Silver
  • Yenni Diaz
  • Giovanni Chavez
  • Jestin Samson (Bernie delegate)
  • Jorge Gavino
  • Juan G. Álvarez
  • Martin Lopez
  • Paul Gonzales
  • Walter Muneton

Instead of one of the men above, you can vote for Bernie delegate Ivan Enriquez.

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 70: Blue Revolution SlateRecount∗


District: San Pedro, Long Beach, Signal Hill, Avalon
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Teamsters Local 848, 3888 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

After the results were announced showing the results below, it was discovered that there was a missing tally sheet.  There will be a full recount by the CDP in Sacramento.

  • Kathy Dasilva
  • Pedora Keo
  • Allison Miller
  • Shannon Ross (also vote for e-board)
  • Carrie Scoville (Bernie delegate)
  • Naida Tushnet
  • Alexa Victoriano
  • Steve Askin
  • Christopher Duvali
  • Jerry Garcia
  • Ben Hauck
  • Bill Roberson
  • Chris Robson
  • Andrew Swetland

∗Results have been challenged

AD 71: Progressive Candidates for Assembly District 71Sweep

District: East County region and scattered parts of the Inland Empire
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: El Cajon Library, 201 East Douglas Avenue, El Cajon

  • Evlyn Andrade-Heymsfield
  • Tiffany Maple
  • Elizabeth “liz” Lavertu (also vote for e-board) (Bernie Delegate)
  • Naureen Jahangir
  • Christina Perry
  • Charda Fontenot
  • Lynn Powell-Macklin
  • Pierre (Pete) Beauregard (Bernie delegate)
  • Ryan Darsey
  • Peter Kinnally
  • Michael Petrivelli
  • Marvin Jeglin
  • Kilian Colin
  • Dr. Marc Perry

AD 72:  Recommended Candidates

District: Parts of Seal Beach/Fountain Valley Area
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: IAMAW District Lodge (Machinist Lodge 725), 5402 Bolsa Ave., 2nd Floor, Huntington Beach

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Joel Block (vote for e-board too)
  • Steve Einstein
  • Oscar Rodriguez
  • Gina Clayton- Tarvin
  • Shayna Lathus

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 73: Unity in the Community slate

District: San Clemente & Dana Point Area
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Newhart Middle School, 25001 Veterans Way, Mission Viejo

Image may contain: 9 people, people smiling

  • Emma Jenson (also vote for e-board)
  • Erika Albarran
  • Sudi Farokhnia
  • Amy Foell
  • Martie Lubetkin
  • Graham Cadena
  • Mahmoud El-Farra
  • Richard Hurt
  • Gary Polsten
  • William Summerville (Bernie delegate)
content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 74: Blue Revolution Progressive Alliance – LOSS

District: Coastal Central Orange County.
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:15am-12:15pm
Caucus Location: Christ Our Redeemer Church (COR AME), 45 Tesla, Irvine

  • Anne Mohr (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Wardeh Muali Abdelmuti
  • Sandi Aduna
  • Samila Amany (Bernie delegate)
  • Craig Beauchamp
  • Jaci Iannello
  • Kev Abazajian
  • Iyad Afalqa (Bernie delegate)
  • Tim Johnson
  • Ron Varasteh

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 75: Recommended Candidates

District: North San Diego County Inland & Temecula
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Discovery Elementary School, 730 Applewilde Drive, San Marcos

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Terry Corrales
  • Rick Bova
  • Matt Corrales (also vote for e-board)
  • Carl Crider
  • Tom Iarossi

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 76: Spirit of 76 Progressive Slate

District: Coastal North County, stretching from Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton in the north to Encinitas in the south.
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Oceanside Public Library, 330 North Coast Hwy, Oceanside

No photo description available.

  • Kyle Bright
  • Steve Burrell
  • Will Dawley
  • Jim Hesson
  • Mustafa Nizam (also vote for Excutive Board)
  • Kyle Thayer
  • Carl Wood
  • Laura Cunningham
  • Marge Kealey
  • Meg Ley
  • Dinah Poellnitz
  • Joely Proudfit
  • Sarah Spinks
  • Izzy Vinyard

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 77: Recommended Candidates

District: Inland Northern San Diego/Poway
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: IBEW, 7444 Trade Street, San Diego

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Paul Sasso (Bernie delegate)
  • Luca de Sanctis Barton
  • Danny Corky Jackson
  • Fayaz Nawabi
  • Tommy Hough
  • Corinne Wilson
  • Eva Jackson

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 78: Progressive San Diego slateSweep 

District: Southern Coastal San Diego County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Musicians Association of San Diego County, 1717 Morena Blvd., San Diego

  • Susan Peinado (elected to e-board)
  • Tama Becker-Varano
  • Bernadette Butkiewicz
  • Maleeka Marsden
  • Codi Vierra
  • Merrin Muxlow
  • Jordan Beaune
  • Ramón Espinal
  • Joe Lacava
  • Kevin Lourens
  • Brian Polejes
  • Micah Perlin
  • Gregg Robinson

AD 79: Recommended Candidates – Loss

District: Southeastern San Diego
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Johnson Elementary School, 1355 Kelton Road, San Diego

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Genevieve Jones-Wright
  • Andrea Beth Damsky (also vote for e-board)
  • Katie Meyer
  • Myeshia Williams
  • Shane Parmley
  • Naomi Miller
  • Dave Myers
  • Brandon Coopersmith
  • Jehoan Espinoza
  • Nate Fairman
  • Richard Ram
  • Dan Shook-Castillo
  • Michael Jackson

adems.vote slate

AD 80: Listed Candidates – Won 

District: Southern parts of urban San Diego County.
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Olivewood Club House, 541 East 24th Street, National City

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Rickie Brown
  • Sara Gurling
  • Brenda Aguirre Arnold
  • Emiliana Sparaco
  • Georgette Gomez
  • Rebecca Paida
  • Sandy Naranjo
  • Ramon Montano Marquez
  • Jose Rodriguez

Selection criteria for appearing in this page

The candidates listed above are solid progressives committed to fight for social, economic, racial, gender and immigration justice, as well as human rights and the environment.  Bernie Sanders run for the presidency in 2016, mobilized thousands of Californians and brought them into the political system.  About 200 of us became delegates for Bernie Sanders to the Democratic Convention, where we fought to push the Democratic Party to the left.  After the convention, we set our sights into reforming the California Democratic Party and pushing Sacramento to pass more progressive legislation.  Hundreds of Berniecrats and progressive allies ran for ADEMs in 2017 and we won hundreds of seats.   For the last two plus years we’ve been working together and we’ve gotten to know one another, who is solidly progressive, and who is less so.

This list was compiled by Bernie delegate and Progressive California editor Margarita Lacabe  with help from Katrina Bergstrom, Karen Bernal, James Elia, Cody Peterson, Juan JP Vazquez,  Natalie Highley, Alfred Twu, Ana I. Gonzalez, Zach Denney, Tim Johnson, Robert Longer, Alison Flemings Buliavac, Kevin Lourens, Melissa Demyan, Carrie Scoville, Betty Doumas, Martha Camacho Rodriguez, Emily Cameron, Nicole Lutkemuller, Dominic Dursa, Natalya Jackon, Jean-Paul Wolfe, Jane Demian, Kelsey Pressnall, Ivan Enriquez, Glenn Glazer, Lucas De Sanctis Barton, Socorro Cisneros, Cathy Willot, Una Lee Jost, Caty Wagner, Victor García, Ron Birnbaum, Sarah Armstrong Saunders, Sal Cazarez, Jay Franco-Clausen, Marlin Medrano, Angel Rodriquez, Anne Mohr, Deborah Burger, Isaac Lieberman, RN, Kenji Yamada, Jorge Lopez, Jestin Samson, Jim Hesson, Jay Ariél Cortez, Greg Diamond, Morgan Lindsay Hannigan, Paul Seger, Mark Van Landuyt, Ava Kennedy, Gina Gates, Emma Jenson, Lorraine Salas, Phil Kim, Perry Lloyd, David Welch, Melissa Michelson, William Summerville, Johannes Münzel, and many other Berniecrats and progressive activists throughout the state.  Names have been added and substracted as more information comes about.   Whenever possible, we are including candidates who have a record of progressive activism and who will be independent of elected officials in casting their votes. Names in bold are those whose progressive activism is vouched for by the editors of this post.

Marga’s Recommendations on 2018 California Propositions

Prop 10 is the most important proposition in the ballot. It allows cities to pass rent control ordinances that stop gentrification and social disruptions.

We previously published Alfred Twu’s beautifully illustrated guide to the California propositions, but I (Marga Lacabe) personally voted differently in a few.  So here are my personal recommendations:

Prop 1: YES

It authorizes $4 billion in affordable housing bonds. We have a housing affordability crisis in California and this is a logical way to address it.

Prop 2: NO

It authorizes $2 billions in bonds, to be paid back by an existing tax on millionaires, to fund supportive housing for people with mental health issues.  The Green Party believes this is a giveaway to building interests and that there are more economical ways to provide this housing.  I’m unsure enough to vote against it.

Prop 3: NO

We just passed a water bond in June, but agriculture and dam interests are hoping we’ve forgotten.  This one would authorize almost $9 billion in bonds to pay for specific projects supported by the interests behind this bond.  The Sierra Club opposes it.

Prop 4: YES

It authorizes $1.5 billion bond for children’s hospitals expansions and retrofits.

Prop 5: NO

It provides property tax breaks for the rich.  Bad idea.

Prop 6: NO

It repeals the gas tax.  While I’m usually opposed to regressive taxes, the gas tax is used to fund transportation projects.  Moreover, from an environmental/climate change point of view, we need higher gas taxes to discourage needless driving and gas-chugging vehicles.

Prop 7: NO

This proposition would have California adopt year-round daylight savings time.  I wouldn’t oppose it if the whole country moved to it – but I don’t like the idea of being in a different time zone than the rest of the West Coast for half the year.

Prop 8: NO

This proposition essentially limits the profits commercial dialysis companies make to 15% over costs.  The danger here is that this will lead companies to inflate costs in ways that would not benefit patients and to close clinics in areas where most of the residents are in public assistance.  Dr. Ron Birbaum offers a solid analysis of the measure.

Prop 10: YES

It eliminates the state-wide prohibition on municipalities passing rent stabilization ordinances.

Prop 11: NO

It allows companies that employ paramedics to not pay them for breaks when they are on call.

Prop 12: YES

This measure sets minimum amounts of room for chickens, pigs and some cows.  The problem is that the space allotted is still too low, but it’s higher than current regulations so it’s a step in the right direction.

In Alameda County, These are the Best Candidates for AC Transit and BART Boards

We are not experts on transportation, so take our recommendations with a grain of salt.

AC TRANSIT BOARD

At-Large: Dollene Jones

Dollene Jones

Dollene Jones

We repeat here, our recommendations from 2014:

Joel Young, the incumbent for this seat, should not be re-elected.  Not only did he have a nasty domestic abuse scandal which derailed his campaign for Assembly several years ago, but he was caught taking confidential AC Transit information for use in his private practice as a lawyer.  That’s the type of unethical behavior that we should not condone on our elected officials.

Alas, he’s been good to a segment of Labor and they are backing him.  This support was enough to scare off strong potential challengers.  Dollene Jones  is a retired bus driver who lives and breathes buses. She goes to meetings, she knows the system, and while her overall knowledge may be limited, it’s ampler than her opponent.

Ward 4: No Recommendation

As a matter of principle, we like contested elections because they provide voters the opportunity to make a choice between candidates and make their displeasure known with incumbents that have not done an acceptable job.  However, candidates who step up to challenge incumbents need to be half-way serious.  Elections cost taxpayers money and voters time.  Nicholas Harvey, who is challenging incumbent Mark Williams in this race, is simply not a serious candidate.  He is running for four other offices (EBMUD board, Hayward School Board, Eden Health District Board and Fairview Fire Protection District) at the same time.  No serious candidate should run – much less serve – in more than one elected position at the same time (with the obvious exception of a party’s central committee).

Incumbent Mark Williams is a progressive, but he was fined by the FPPC for not filing any campaign finance statements since 2011.  He seems to be taking his re-election for granted, and doesn’t even have a campaign website.

Diane Shaw
Diane Shaw

Ward 5: Diane Shaw

Diane Shaw is new to politics but not to transportation.  She is a retired software systems manager for SamTrans and a regular bus rider.  She has an overall progressive ideology, has a thorough understanding of the issues facing AC Transit and the intelligence to deal with the challenges that present themselves to the Board.

Her opponent, Kewal Singh, has conflict of interests as he works at BART and represents transportation workers.  Moreover, he is a big supporter of mass surveillance and wants to see cameras, including those with facial recognition, all over buses and bus stops.

BART

Robert Raburn
Robert Raburn

District 4: Robert Raburn

Incumbent Robert Raburn lives, sleeps and breathes BART.  A transportation expert with a PhD in Urban Studies from Cal, Raburn lead the East Bay Bicycle Coalition for many years.   He has spearheaded many innovative projects at BART, including a youth clipper card that provides half-priced fares and solar plants that will eventually power all of BART.

While we don’t always agree with Raburn and he is more conservative than other members, his opponent is a Republican.

anu natarajan bart
Anu Natarajan

District 6: Anu Natarajan 

This is a default recommendation as we never managed to talk with her opponent, Liz Ames.   But we are confident on supporting Anu because, while she is by no means a progressive, she is a thoughtful thinker very concerned with public policy, including on issues of policing and mass surveillance in BART.  We are encouraged that she has the support of Rebecca Saltzman and Lateefah Simon, the two most progressive members of the BART board.  Ames, meanwhile, is supported by the most conservatives members and the BART police union.

 

Progressive Voter Recommendations for Monterey County

Councilmember Alan HaffaThe following voter recommendations come from Monterey City Council member and Bernie Sanders delegate Alan Haffa

Monterey

City Council: Tyller Williamson
Monterey Peninsula Unified School District: Amanda Whitmire
Monterey Peninsula Water Management District: George Riley
Measure S: YES
Measure J: YES

Seaside
Seaside Mayor: Kayla Jones
Seaside Council: Jason Campell and Jon Wizard
Yes on J!!!
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 1: Natalie Molina
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 2: Yuri Anderson

Marina
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 2: Yuri Anderson
Marina Coast Water Management District: Jan Shriner AND Matt Zefferman
YES on Measure N, P, V

Pacific Grove City Council: Jenny McAdams
Yes on Measure M, J, and U

Del Rey Oaks
Mayor: Alison Kerr
Monterey Peninsula Water Mangement District: George Riley
Yes on J

 

 

The California Legislature May Get a Progressive Makeover: Here Are the Candidates You Should Vote For

We have some amazing progressives running for California Assembly and Senate throughout California.  Most are facing great obstacles, and for that reason they need your votes, your money and your help.

State Assembly

AD 3Sonia Aery Sonia Aery

Sonia is a corporate free, super progressive running against the Republican incumbent.  The daughter of Indian immigrants, Sonia is running a spirited campaign. Please support her.

AD 10Dan Monte Dan Monte

Dan is a social justice advocate running a corporate-free campaign with a Bernie Sandes-like platform.  His opponent is corporate Democrat Marc Levine.  
AD 15: Jovanka Beckles

Jovanka is a Panamanian immigrant, mental health worker and Chevron-fighting City Council member in Richmond.  There, she has worked tirelessly to bring in community policing and rent control and to fight Chevron for poisoning the air and paying unfair wages.  In response, Beckles has been subjected to intense harassment by homophobic community members and Council members and had Chevron spent millions trying to defeat her at the polls – it failed.  We need people with her integrity, her passion and even-temperedness and her vision in the California Assembly.  Beckles has been endorsed by Our Revolution National and was previously endorsed by Bernie Sanders himself.

She is facing Buffy Wicks, a corporate candidate who promises to do nothing to rock the vote for the powerful oligarchical and corporate interests in the state.  She opposes basic human rights, including housing and health  and stands with the insurance companies to see healthcare as a profit making enterprise and with landlords to evict tenants.  Charter schools are spending obscene amounts of money to get her elected, knowing that she would put their interests before those of California children.  As a member of the 1%, she aims to serve the interests of the 1%.

AD 16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan*

Bauer-Kahan is challenging incumbent Republican Catherine Baker, whose record of right-wing votes includes voting against overtime pay for farm workers.  Bauer-Kahan is a lawyer who, at least in private, expresses progressive views on both economic issues and civil liberties.  She is intelligent and personable.

District 18: Rob Bonta*

Since a progressive slate for California Democratic Party were elected against his own slate, Rob Bonta has recognized that his district is far more progressive than he is and has moved to the left.  He has introduced progressive legislation such as a measure to reform the bail system and has become a strong supporter of single payer healthcare.  He can be easily intimidated however – he introduced a bill that would allow for appeals for wrongly denied public record requests, but then killed it when some of his donors expressed opposition about it.  He needs more encouragement from the left to do the right thing.

Robert RivasAD 30 Robert Rivas 

A member of the  San Benito County Board of Supervisors, Rivas won the primary with the support of Berniecrats and environmental groups.

 

AD 33Socorro Cisneros Socorro Cisneros 

Socorro is a community activist and strong Berniecrat progressive facing Republican Jay Obernolte.

 

AD 63Maria Estrada Maria Estrada

Maria Estrada is a force of nature.  You have to be to decide to run against the second most powerful man in California (after Governor Brown): Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon.

Maria took the challenge, moving back to the district she grew up in and her family still lives in, so she could challenge an Assemblyman who betrayed not only his district, but all of California, by killing the single-payer bill that had passed the Senate.  With little money, and taking no corporate donations, this is a David vs Goliath fight against Rendon, but Maria has the strength of her convictions and her people.  Please help Maria defeat Rend’on.

Michelle Singleton

AD 67 Michelle Singleton

Michelle is a progressive Berniecrat running against Republian Melissa Melendez.

 

AD 71James Elia James Elia

James Elia is an exciting political talent.  He is as running as a Democratic Socialist in an uber-red district, and is unapologetic about his support of single payer for all, free college education and social programs.  He also has absolutely rejected corporate money, even when laundered through the Democratic Party.

James is impressive, however, because he has the authenticity that voters crave in a leader.  He tells it like it is, not trying to pretend he is more conservative than he is when talking to Republicans.  He is polite, he is intelligent and he makes a lot of sense.

AD 73Scott Rhinehart Scott Rhinehart 

Scott is a Bernie Sanders progressive and openly gay man running a courageous campaign in a very red Orange county district.  He oozes integrity.  Vote for him.

 Alan GeraciAD 75 Alan Geraci 

Alan is a consumer attorney that has represented hundreds of people whose homes were foreclosed by banks.  He is a Bernie Sanders progressive also running in a red district.

AD 76Elizabeth Warren Elizabeth Warren

Among Berniecrats in California, Elizabeth is known as “Our Elizabeth Warren.” She is an uncompromising progressive, a fighter for the environment and against the TPP, who was appointed to the DNC platform committee by Bernie Sanders.  She is running a corporate-free campaign against a corporate Democrat.  She needs your support.

State Senate

SD 4 Phillip Kim 

A union organizer, Phillip is a hardcore Berniecrat running a corporate-free campaign against an established Republican.

 

SD 24peter choi  Peter Choi 

Peter is a progressive Democrat running against a moderate Democrat and DNC member who attacked Bernie Sanders during the primary.

 

SD 36Marggie Castellano Marggie Castellano 

Marggie is a documentary producer, an environmental activist and was a Bernie Sanders delegate to the DNC.  She is running in a very red district.

Here are the Races You Can Comfortably Skip

Safe Democratic districts, lousy incumbents.

Assembly District 20

Incumbent Bill Quirk is an inconsistent politician.  He has been good on issue of surveillance, and less good on issues of social justice.  He originally voted against mandating overtime pay for farm workers.  He gets a “B” rating from the Courage campaign, which is almost an F given how progressive his district is.  Moreover, despite his support of marijuana legalization, he has supported right-wing local candidates running against progressives.

Assembly District 25

Kansen Chu has been a completely generic Assembly member for his district.  If he has any accomplishments, he hasn’t bothered to list them in specific terms.  Indeed, as homelessness increases in his district, he seems to be proudest of putting forward a proposition to change daylight savings.   Chu is also  part of the party machine and endorses right-wing candidates, including pro-mass incarceration Alameda County DA Nancy O’Malley.

California State Senator District 10:

Incumbent Bob Wieckowski is what you can call an “establishment progressive”.  He will introduce progressive legislation, but will tug closely to the party’s leadership and ultimately do as he’s told.  For this reason, he ends up not fighting for the good bills he introduces and endorsing non-progressive candidates.  His district deserves better.

* These candidate did not support Bernie Sanders.

These are the Key Congressional Races for Progressives in California

The following recommendations are for select California races.  These are candidates that have the support of progressives/Berniecrats in their respective districts – even if the candidates themselves are not super-progressives themselves.  Real progressive candidates are highlighted.   Write ups for many of them are coming.

Audrey Denney
Audrey Denney

CD 1 Audrey Denney

Audrey Denney is a progressive Berniecrat running against a corrupt Republican in northern California.  She is as progressive as a candidate can be in that district and have a hope of winning.  She has our full support.

TV Commercial: 2018 Congressional Campaign #AudreyforCongress

Growing up on a farm, you learn pretty quick who you can count on. Unfortunately, Congressman Doug LaMalfa isn't one of them. LaMalfa sided with party leaders and against the North State by voting to cut Medicare, increase prescription costs, and endanger rural hospitals to please special interest groups that have given $1.3 million to Representative LaMalfa's campaigns. I'm Audrey Denney and I'll only work for you. That's why I'm not accepting any corporate contributions. We need a leader we can count on. Election Day is November 6th. Vote. This is one of our television commercials running in California's 1st Congressional district. #AudreyforCongress www.AudreyforCongress.com

Posted by Audrey Denney for Congress on Thursday, October 4, 2018

Jared Huffman
Jared Huffman

CD 2: Jared Huffman

Jared Huffman is an ethical environmentalist and climate champion who authored (among many environmental bills) the Keep It In The Ground Act to phase out all drilling for oil and move to green energy, and has fought for habitat protection and conservation on many occasions.  He was a chief lawyer for the NRDC before holding office, then an Assemblyman who forged bipartisan agreements back when that was possible. Before NRDC, Huffman was a public interest attorney whose victories included several major verdicts in gender discrimination and race discrimination trials.

Huffman is an ethical straight shooter, and interestingly, the only member of Congress who has been courageous enough to come out publicly as a non-theist.

Huffman supports Medicare For All, is a champion of civil rights and the separation of church and state, and is strongly anti-corruption. He makes himself accessible both by holding many town halls around Marin and Sonoma where he takes submitted questions– and by posting on Facebook, where he doesn’t mince words about the ethical, racial, environmental, legal, constitutional etc violations going on in Washington, and where he is often responsive to reader comments and questions. He’s also a pretty good singer and guitar player!

Jessica Morse

CD 4 Jessica Morse

She’s running against McClintock, a right-wing Republican that doesn’t even live in his district. .

Canoe

BREAKING: #CA04 is sick of partisan politics & career-politicians who get us nowhere. I've worked for Democratic & Republican administrations, I know how to get bipartisan solutions for our community. Watch our new TV ad & chip in to keep it on the air! https://bit.ly/2Np7eKI

Posted by Jessica Morse on Saturday, October 6, 2018

 

Josh Harder
Josh Harder

CD 10 Josh Harder

Running against Republican Dernham, who needs to go.

Barbara Lee
Barbara Lee

CD 13 Barbara Lee

Congresswoman Barbara Lee continues to represent her district well, standing up against war and militarization and for progressive issues.  This is a nobrainer vote.

 

Ro Khanna
Ro Khanna

CD 17 Ro Khanna

In the two years since his first election, Ro Khanna has become the progressive voice in Congress, speaking truth to power.  From calling on the DNC to eliminate superdelegates, to speaking out against war and a militaristic foreign policy, to embracing single payer health care and working across the aisle for jobs in middle America, Khanna is the ideal of a progressive statesman that other candidates can aspire to.  Plus he is corporate-free.

Anna Eshoo
Anna Eshoo

CD 18 Anna Eshoo

Representative Anna Eshoo has been an excellent fighter for the left in her term in office. She has fought for net neutrality (Filed an amicus brief with the DC Superior Court), clean money (Cosponsored H. Res. 1043, Prohibiting Members of Congress from Serving on Corporate Boards), voter turnout (Introduced H.R. 6880, the Election Day Holiday Act), affordable housing ( Cosponsored H.R. 6671, the Rent Relief Act of 2018 ), polled her constituents for questions to ask Zuckerberg and actually used the responses, and of course, was the woman with the courage to bring Dr. Ford’s testimony to the Senate Judiciary Committee.

Tatiana Matta
Tatiana Matta

CD 23 Tatiana Matta

Matta is a progressive Berniecrat running a corporate free campaign.

Service Before Self

I’m Tatiana Matta. A mother, military spouse, school board member, nonprofit leader, and veterans advocate. I'm running for Congress in California's 23rd District. This is my mission. Join me!Share the video and help us win: 👉https://bit.ly/2vy8bKC

Posted by Tatiana Matta on Friday, October 12, 2018

CD 25 Katie Hill

Hill is running against Trumpist Republican Steven Knight.

Kenneth Mejia
Kenneth Mejia

CD 34 Kenneth Mejia

Kenneth Mejia is a progressive Berniecrat running as a Green against a Democrat in a progressive district.

It's time to be Revolutionary | Kenneth Mejia

Los Angeles, elect a U.S. Representative who doesn't take corporate money, who will fight for bold legislation to make healthcare, housing, education, & a clean Green environment Human Rights. You have the chance on November 6 to break the status quo & elect not only a public servant but a movement of integrity, compassion, & courage.Far too often we hear from our representatives on both sides of the aisle the things we want to hear but every so often those same representatives are still catering to the very people & corporations who oppose the change we desperately need. That is why we are running to break the status-quo!If you live in Los Angeles Congressional District 34, vote for Kenneth Mejia on November 6th. • Downtown Los Angeles• Parts of Echo Park• Highland Park• Cypress Park• Garvanza• Glassell Park• Westlake• Koreatown• Historic Filipinotown • Chinatown• Little Bangladesh• Little Tokyo• Boyle Heights• Eagle Rock• Mount Washington• Montecito Heights• Lincoln Heights• City Terrace• El Sereno• Monterey Hills• Pico Union• MacArthur ParkFind out more at https://www.mejia4congress.com/The time for medicare for all, universal rent control, tuition free public college, cancellation of student debt, 100% clean renewable energy, raising social social security, guaranteeing jobs, and ending all wars is long over due. We need representatives who will be vocal and on the front lines who aren't afraid to speak truth to power and go after those destroying our communities. Our campaign is a 100% volunteer run campaign. We have no PAC money, corporate money, union money, or even any large individual dollar donations. We are running the most bare bones people powered campaign. We are lucky and humbled that every financial reporting period, we have out-raised our corporate Democratic Congressman in small dollar donations. Volunteer and donate at https://www.mejia4congress.com/ More info: https://www.mejia4congress.com/Donate: https://www.crowdpac.com/campaigns/329264/kenneth-mejiaVolunteer: https://www.mejia4congress.com/volunteerFind us on social media:Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/kennethmejiaforcongress/FB: https://www.facebook.com/kennethmejiaforcongress/Twitter: https://twitter.com/25forcongressFilm created by: Tommy Tang (https://www.facebook.com/tommytangfilms)Music by: LIVE FOOTAGE (https://www.facebook.com/livefootagebrooklyn/)#progressives #mejiaforcongress #mejiaesmejor #yesweken #ocasiocortez #berniesanders #jillstein #greenparty #losangeles #echopark #angelinoheights #dodgers #dtla #koreatown #cypresspark #littletokyo #littlebangladesh #westlake #glassellpark #highlandpark #lincolnheights #cityterrace #eaglerock #jimmydore #publichousing #universalrentcontrol #tenantsrights #CA34 #BoyleHeights #Koreatown #HighlandPark #EagleRock #dtla #echopark #glassellpark #cypresspark #elsereno #cityterrace #mtwashington #ocasio2018 #berniesanders #demexit #SinglePayer #HousingIsaHumanRight #CostaHawkins #Yeson10 #Macarthurpark #RentControl #mejiaforcongress

Posted by Kenneth Mejia for Congress on Thursday, August 2, 2018

Gil Cisneros
Gil Cisneros

CD 39 Gil Cisneros

Running against Republican Ed Royce.

rodolfo cortes barragan
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

CD 40 Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

Rodolfo Cortes Barragan is a corporate-free, millennial, Green progressive. He believes in rent control, tuition-free college, and guaranteed healthcare. He was born to Mexican immigrants and grew up in Los Angeles, going on to be the first in his family to acquire a PhD. Rodolfo found his way to activism through campaigning for Bernie Sanders, Jill Stein and then Kenneth Mejia.

In CA-40, incumbent congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard has been in office since 1993. She recently voted to arm Trump with more nuclear weapons. She voted against impeachment. It’s time to replace her.

Rodolfo is running Green – the only challenger against 13-term Democratic Party Congresswoman Roybal-Allard. He aims to use the status and privilege associated with the U.S. House of Representatives to call for a bold new direction for the people of District 40 and for humanity as whole. Establishment, neglectful politicians like Roybal-Allard serve the war-profiteers, polluters, and even those who run concentration camps for immigrant children. Rodolfo believes it is time to defeat these enemies of shared prosperity and to establish a society that can thrive sustainably on Earth. We must defeat the corporate state.

Julia Peacock
Julia Peacock

CD 42 Julia Peacock

Julia is a very strong progressive  school teacher running against a Republican

Nanette D. Barragán
Nanette D. Barragán

CD 44 Nanette D. Barragan

Despite missteps on foreign policy, Barragan is mostly a progressive and she was endorsed by Bernie

Katie Porter
Katie Porter

CD 45 Katie Porter

Porter is a consumer law professor and an Elizabeth Warren protege.  She’s running against Republican Mimi Walters.

It's time for Fiscal Common Sense

When the $1.9 Trillion deficit created by the current Trump Tax Plan comes due, regular Orange County families will be the ones left holding the bill. Mimi Walters supported this tax break for the 1% and big corporations, but I don't. Send me to Washington to put actual fiscal common sense back in office.

Posted by Katie Porter on Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Harley Rouda
Harley Rouda

CD 48 Harley Rouda

Rouda is running against a Trump minion with ties to Russia.

Ammar Campa-Najjar
Ammar Campa-Najjar

CD 50 Ammar Campa-Najjar

Ammar is a strong corporate-free progressive running against a corrupt Republican under federal indictment.

Today, this will officially air on TV.We intend to run a campaign that is honest, fair and transparent. No one is above the law and we have a duty not to let those who make our laws get away with breaking them.I give Speaker Ryan credit for stripping Hunter of his committee responsibilities and I have faith that the voters in my district will strip him of his responsibilities as Congressman. Integrity and responsibility isn't a Republican issue or Democratic issue – it's an American issue and I am ready to put country over party.

Posted by Ammar Campa for Congress on Thursday, August 30, 2018

And Here are the Races You Can Comfortably Skip

Safe Democratic districts, lousy incumbents.

CD 12

It’s Nancy Pelosi running against a Republican in a safe district

CD 15 

Incumbent Eric Swalwell is more concerned with running for President in 2020 and attacking Trump that he is with representing his district.  He usually votes as told by Nancy Pelosi, though he sometimes crosses the aisle to vote with Trump in anti-civil liberties/anti-progressive legislation such as Kate’s Law and  the reauthorization of warrantless spying, as well as the gigantic defense budget.  He does not hold progressive values and does not deserve progressive votes.  He is in a safe Democratic district, running against a Republican.