Reform the Democratic Party: Vote for these Berniecrat/Progressives Candidates for County Democratic Central Committees in California

AlamedaContra CostaFresnoHumboldtKernKingsLos AngelesMontereyOrangeRiversideSacramentoSan BernardinoSan DiegoSan FranciscoSan MateoSanta ClaraSanta Cruz SolanoVentura

The Democratic Party in California is organized through central committees that function at the county level. These committees are responsible for endorsing candidates as the local level, as well as for organizing the Party’s efforts on behalf of its endorsed candidates. Central Committees also engage in voter registration and are the face of the party at the local level.

Much of the direction of the party is set at this level, and it’s thus essential to elect progressive, non-establishment members to this Committee that will move the party away from corporate interests.

The following are candidates for county central committees who hold strong progressive values and will work to have a party that represents the people.

This list was created from suggestions from local progressive organizations and activists. Please send your suggestions for other candidates to margalacabe@gmail.com.

Candidates for County Democratic Central Committee

Use this form to find your Assembly District.

ALAMEDA COUNTY

* Berniecrat / People Powered Progressive Slates

Assembly District 15

  • Soli Alpert
  • Michael Barnett
  • Paola Laverde*
  • Barbara “Bobbi” López 
  • Igor A. Tregub
  • Alfred Twu*

Assembly District 16

  • Brittni Kiick
  • Jacqueline Tarin-Rankl*
  • Jody Tomic*

Assembly District 18 (vote for no more than 11)

  • Victor Aguilar*
  • Andrea Luna Bocanegra*
  • Howard Egerman*
  • Henry Gage III*
  • Iris Merriouns*
  • Jose Carlos Moreno*
  • Pamela Price*
  • Royl Roberts*
  • Austin Tam*
  • Marchon Tatmon*

Assembly District 20 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Vinnie Bacon*
  • Austin Michael Bruckner
  • Frank Burton*
  • Vanessa Sadsad*
  • Melissa Shuen-Mallory*
  • Barisha Spriggs*
  • Cullen Tiernan*

Assembly District 25

  • Martha Kreeger

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • Michael Nye

Supervisor District 2

  • Brodie Hilp
  • Connor O’Neill
  • Katie Ricklefs
  • Sarah Butler.

Supervisor District 3

  • Paul Seger 

Supervisor District 4

  • Ena Silva
  • Kenji Yamada
  • Rebecca Auerbach
  • Victor Ortiz

Supervisor District 5

  • Nadine Peyrucain

FRESNO COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

All endorsed by Roots Action

  • Emily Brandt
  • David Paredes
  • Adrian Rivera
  • Stacy Williams

Supervisor District 3

  • John Beynon
  • Jill Cisneros
  • River Verdin

Supervisor District 4

  • Marlin Dick

HUMBOLDT COUNTY

Supervisor District 4

  • G. Mario Fernandez
  • Kathryn Sobilo
  • Christopher Musgrave

KERN COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • Sandy Redding
  • Yvette Flores
  • Matthew Burnham
  • Jen Bloomquist

Supervisor District 2

  • Christopher Wisehart
  • Juan Guerra
  • Jeanine Adams

Supervisor District 3

  • Paul Linfesty
  • Megan Russell
  • Michael Flores-Castaneda 
  • Neel Sannappa 
  • Ajaib Singh Gill

Supervisor District 4

  • Veronica Vasquez 
  • Salvador Solorio-Ruiz
  • Ricardo Perez

KINGS COUNTY

Supervisor District 3

  • Crystal Jackson
  • Shelisa Williams

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Assembly District 36 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Isaac Lieberman, RN
  • Margaret Finnstron
  • Wade Alexander 
  • Ruth Sanchez
  • Jerry Vlach
  • Gina Whipple

Assembly District 38 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Steve Boyd
  • Patty Sulpizio
  • Lynne Plambeck

Assembly District 39 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Amy Sue Fall
  • Angelica Duenas
  • Robyn Michelle Sumners
  • Rohana Barden
  • Sheri Lynn Treanor

Assembly District 41 (vote for no more than 7)

Slate endorsed by Our Revolution Los Angeles

  • Mindy Pfeiffer
  • Jordan Vannini
  • Steven Gibson
  • Todd J. Jones
  • Jacinta Lincke
  • Sean Abajian
  • Suzie Abajian

Assembly District 43 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Jenni Chang
  • Angel Izard
  • Nicholas Billings
  • Summer Block Lizer
  • Ingrid Gunnell
  • Linda Perez

Assembly District 45 (vote for no more than 7)

Feel the Bern San Fernando Democratic Club slate

  • Betty Doumas-Toto
  • Jason C Small
  • Michelle R Verne
  • Yessica Marissa Manabe
  • Christine Marie Shimizu
  • Rebecca L Wolfersburger
  • Christopher R  Manabe

Assembly District 48 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Denis Recendez

Assembly District 49 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Melissa Michelson
  • Alysse Stepanian
  • Roshan Akula
  • Paul Cole Padilla
  • Philip Mantione
  • Sasha Renee Perez

Assembly District 50 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Deana Igelsrud
  • Eddie Mendoza
  • Mike Soloff
  • Alison R. Stern-Simrad
  • Dorothy Reik

Assembly District 51 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Ron Birnbaum
  • Jeanine Rohn
  • Jonathan Klein
  • Cliff Olin
  • Belinda Luck
  • Tina-Desiree Berg
  • Rocio Rivas

Assembly District 53 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Connor Rohan

Assembly District 54 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Jeanna Harris
  • Ronnie Jayne Solomon
  • Khin Khin Gyi
  • Sara Roos

Assembly District 57 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Henry Huerta
  • Zenaida Huerta 
  • Roberto Alvarez
  • Cynthia Talmich
  • Stephanie Terrazas

Assembly District 59 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Arturo Flores
  • Wendy Ruiz
  • Delia Acedo
  • Kennia Lizet Nava Escareno
  • Julio Esperias

Assembly District 62 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Michele Sutter
  • Cara Robin
  • Damien Petty
  • Kirsten Magnuson
  • Carolyn Fowler

Assembly District 63 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Maria Estrada
  • Linda Bassett
  • Elizabeth Castillo

Assembly District 64 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Joseph Luis Piñon
  • Julian D. Burger

Assembly District 66 (vote for no more than 7)

  • Margie Hoyt
  • Angelica Scherp
  • Chris Johnson

Assembly District 70 (vote for no more than 7)

Blue Revolution Slate

  • Christopher P. Robson
  • Christopher J. Duvali
  • Carrie Scoville
  • Anne Sullivan
  • Andrew Swetland
  • Abigail Mejia
  • Naida Tushnet

MONTEREY COUNTY

Supervisor District 2

  • Anthony Rocha

Supervisor District 5

  • William A. Boosman 
  • Alan Haffa
  • Gary Karnes

ORANGE COUNTY

*Endorsed by Feel the Bern OC Democratic Club

Assembly District 55 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Cynthia Aguirre*
  • Natalie Estrada*
  • Lourdes Cruz

Assembly District 65 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Andy Lewandowski*
  • Mike Rodriguez*
  • Ed Lopez*
  • Jose Paolo Magcalas*
  • Marisol Ramirez*
  • Jose Trinidad (“Trini”) Castaneda

Assembly District 68 (vote for no more than 6, note there are currently 7 listed)

  • Bill Honigman
  • Beatriz “Betty” Valencia*
  • Laura Villa*
  • Nathaniel Fernandez Epstein
  • Mani Kang
  • Ted Perle
  • Eugene W. Fields

Assembly District 69 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Jessie Lopez*
  • Martin Lopez
  • Isuri Ramos*
  • Manny Escamilla*
  • Jose Moreno*
  • Juan Gabriel Alvarez*
  • Dr. Jose Moreno Juan Gabriel Alvarez Jessie Lopez Isuri Ramos

Assembly District 72 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Karen Hinks*
  • Victor Valladares*
  • Oscar Rodriguez*
  • Shayna Lathus*
  • Jaci Iannello*

Assembly District 73 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Emma Jenson*
  • Lulu Hammad*
  • Sudi Farokhnia*
  • Alan Fenning

Assembly District 74 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Anne Mohr
  • Marleen Gillespie*
  • Dean Inada*
  • Samila Amanyraoufpoor*
  • Iyad Afalqa*
  • Mary Carter

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Assembly District 42

Bring the Wave slate

  • Mary Ann Andreas
  • Joseph Brinson
  • Vanessa Castro Scott
  • Kelly Graziano
  • Francisco Ramos

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

In Sacramento County, the Berniecrats/progressives have agreed on a list of recommended candidates. Separately, a progressive African American activist concerned about the lack of diversity in the party leadership, has recruited African Americans to run. We’re presenting both slates. Please make sure you vote for no more than the candidates specified for each district or your vote will not count.

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 (vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slates

  • Robert Longer
  • David Lee Mandel
  • Michelle Pariset
  • Karen Bernal
  • Timothy Irvine
  • Shirley Toy

African American slate

  • Michael Blair
  • Cecile Nunley
  • Rashid Sidqe

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2(vote for 5)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Terry Schanz
  • Guy Strahl
  • Anna Molander
  • Justin J.D. Garcia
  • Jose “Junior” Goris

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 (vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Kerri Asbury
  • Warren Harding
  • Kennard Harris
  • David Hildebrand
  • Ian Lee

African American slate

  • Zima Creason

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 (vote for 4)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Bryan Reese
  • Kendra Lewis
  • Gina Frisby
  • Chris Yatooma

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5(vote for 6)

Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

  • Dennessa Atiles
  • Miguel Cordova
  • Steve Ly
  • Orlando Fuentes
  • Goldy Shergill
  • Monica Madrid

African American slate

  • Andre Jordan

SAN  BERNARDINO COUTY

Assembly District 33

  • Kareema Abdul-Khabir
  • Sean Swoboda

Assembly District 40

  • Jennifer Xicara
  • Frank Garcia
  • Ana McNaughton
  • Gilda Gularte
  • James Albert

Assembly District 42

Vote Blue 42 Slate

  • Sara Lee
  • Nicholas Christensen
  • Crystal Wysong
  • Debra Gail Savitt

Assembly District 47

  • Ana Gonzalez 
  • Stacey Ramos
  • Daniel Peeden (note, he works for Asm Eloise Gomez Reyes)
  • Kareem Gongora

Assembly District 52

  • Martina Ortega
  • Flora Martinez
  • Aaron Bratton

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

Assembly District 71 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Tiffany Maple
  • James Elia
  • Christina Perry
  • Erin Clarke
  • Ryan Darsey

Assembly District 75 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Terry Corrales
  • Gloria Conejo 
  • Heather Roberts
  • Georgine Tomasi
  • Gibhran Jimenez

Assembly District 76 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Meg Ley
  • Sarah Spinks
  • Dinah Poellnitz
  • Marguerite (Marge) Kealey

Assembly District 77 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Lauren Bier
  • Ryan Trabuco
  • Indroneal Banerjee
  • Octavio Aguilar
  • Ria Otero
  • Melinda Vasquez

Assembly District 78 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Will Rodriguez-Kennedy
  • Jonathan “Cody” Petterson
  • Kevin Lourens
  • Huy “Jean-Huy”
  • Tran Loxie Gant
  • Sarah K Davis

Assembly District 79 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Kathryn Meyer
  • David Myers
  • Shane Parmely
  • Temika Cook
  • Evlyn Andrade
  • Max Cotterill
  • Dan Shook Castillo

Assembly District 80  (vote for no more than 6)

  • Christina Griffin-Jones
  • Kate Bishop
  • Rickie Brown
  • Angel Godinez
  • Rafael Perez

SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY

*Endorsed by San Francisco Berniecrats

Assembly District 17 (vote for no more than 14)

  • Gloria Berry*
  • Bivett Brackett
  • Hillary Ronen*
  • Nomvula O’Meara*
  • Jane Kim*
  • Frances Hsieh*
  • John Avalos*
  • David Campos*
  • Peter Gallotta*
  • Anabell Ibáñez*
  • Kevin Ortiz*
  • Matt Haney*
  • Christopher Christensen*

Assembly District 19 (vote for no more than 10)

  • AJ Thomas*
  • Mano Raju
  • Gordon Mar*
  • Queena Chen*
  • Li Miao Lovett*
  • Kelly Groth*
  • Leah LaCroix*
  • Janice Li*

SAN MATEO COUNTY

Supervisor District 1

  • YouYou Xue
  • Sandra Lang
  • Ashleigh Evans

Supervisor District 2

  • Chet Lexvold
  • Alexis Lewis
  • Shikha Hamilton

Supervisor District 3

  • Dan Stegink
  • Victoria Sanchez
  • Bill Collins

Supervisor District 4

  • Diana Reddy
  • Michael A Smith

SANTA CLARA COUNTY

Assembly District 24

  • Cari Templeton
  • Margaret Okuzumi
  • Johannes Muenzel
  • Emily Ramos
  • Stephen Chessin

Assembly District 25 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Alex Lee
  • Michelle Hua 

Assembly District 27 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Gina Gates
  • Peter Ortiz
  • Omar Torres

Assembly District 28 (vote for no more than 6)

  • Jessica Matthew 
  • Jesse Hoefer
  • Ruben Navarro 
  • Ava Chaio 
  • Olivia Navarro

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY

Santa Cruz for Bernie Slates

Supervisor District 1

  • Nora Hochman
  • Adam Spickler 

Supervisor District 2

  • Denise Baird
  • Rene Bloch 
  • Denise Elerick
  • Randa Solick

Supervisor District 3

  • Akin Babatola 
  • Cyndi Dawson
  • Stacey Falls
  • Shawn Orgel-Olson
  • Clayton Strawn

Supervisor District 4

  • Jenny Sarmiento 

Supervisor District 5

  • Gwen Chiaramonte
  • Michael Deely
  • Jonathan Erdman
  • Glenn Glazer 
  • Sally Gwin-Satterlee

SOLANO COUNTY

Supervisor District 5

  • Kevin McNamara
  •  Paul Stichick
  • Mona Whitney

VENTURA COUNTY

Supervisor District 1:

  • Malissa Squiers

Supervisor District 2:

  • Karen Stevens
  • Cathy Willott

Also vote for:

Progressive candidates for the CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE

Progressive candidates for US CONGRESS from California




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.