Here are the *actual* progressive ADEM candidates & slates for California

On the weekends of January 12-13 and January 26-27, the California Democratic Party will have elections for delegates to the CDP central committee.  Seven women and seven people of other genders will be elected as delegates  in caucuses in each Assembly district.  The following video describes the process and the challenge:

The CDP has about 3300 delegates, one third appointed by state and national elected Democratic officials, another third from central committees and the last third elected directly by Democratic voters at bi-annual caucuses.  Delegates elected this month will vote to 1) elect a new Chair for the CDP, 2) vote on the endorsement of candidates to the California Legislature and the US House of Representatives, 3) vote on the platform and structure of the party and 4) vote for DNC members.

Democratic Legislators are running slates with delegates to make sure that they get to stay in charge of the party, continue to be able to use it to launder campaign contributions, and assure that their endorsements are not challenged.  Reportedly urged by Assembly speaker Anthony Rendon, they are spending hundreds of thousands of dollars to make sure that our independent, #unbossed, progressive candidates are not elected.

The Berniecrat/progressive movement, meanwhile, is running our own slates of candidates trying to give ordinary people a say in the Democratic Party.  We need everyone’s vote and support.

The following is the list of #unbought and #unbossed progressive candidates and slates that have the support of the Bernie movement and its ideological allies.   These slates & candidates are mostly the same as those listed in the “official” site of the progressive movement, adems.vote – but while they list slates for all districts, we list individual candidates in districts that don’t have one single full, progressive slate.

Assembly Districts:
123 – 456 – 78910 – 11 121314 15 1617 – 1819 – 202122 23242526 – 272829303132333435 – 36373839 – 40 – 4142 434445  46474849 – 5051 52 – 535455565758596061 – 6263 – 64 65 – 66 – 676869 – 7071 – 72737475767778 7980

Don’t know in which AD you live? Find it here. Districts in red are having caucuses  on Sunday, January 27th.  Districts in gray already had their caucuses.  Candidates listed in green have won.

Note: the hours listed are for registration and voting.  You must be in line by the end of the voting period to be able to vote.  Doors open 1 ½ to 2 hours before registration, with speeches about ½ hour later.  Lines are shorter at the end of the voting period, but you must be in line by the end to be allowed to vote.

No photo description available.

Please comment below or e-mail us with any comments. Remember, this post is just a draft and changes will be made.

AD 1: Progressive Slate – WON

The Progressive Slate won 13 out of 14 seats. The final seat went to another independent progressive.  

District: Siskiyou, Shasta, Lassen, Sierra, Plumas, Modoc, Nevada, Placer & Butte Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:30pm-3:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Plumbers Pipefitters Local, 900 Locust Street, Redding
Caucus location #2: Seaman’s Lodge, 423 Nimrod St, Nevada City

  • Annie Ballard
  • Justine Chenel
  • Heidi Hall
  • Hilary Hodge (also elected to e-board)
  • Nicole Lutkemuller (Bernie delegate)
  • Carol Turner
  • Leslie Vera
  • Neil Bodine
  • Robert Brown
  • Paco Lindsay
  • Ben Perkins
  • Mike Smith
  • Jeffrey Thorsby
  • Tomas Vera

Find the slate at adems.vote
Download slate pdf

AD 2: Progressive Labor SlateWon∗

After the recount, 11 members of the adems.vote slate won.  There is now a challenge over the e-board member.

District: Del Norte, Mendocino, Trinity, Sonoma & Humboldt Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11 – 1 PM
Caucus Location #1: Odd Fellows Hall 545 Pacific Ave. Santa Rosa
Caucus Location #2: 41st District Agricultural Association, 421 Highway 101 North, Crescent City

Running against Legislature sponsored slate.

  • Deborah Burger
  • Robilyn Camacho
  • Vivian Deniston
  • Lesley Ester
  • Valerie Muchowski
  • Helene Rouvier
  • Helen Sizemore
  • Stuart Altschuler
  • Jerry Eaton
  • Gregory Mario Fernandez
  • Ever Flores-Deras
  • Eric Kirk
  • Allen McCloskey
  • Joe Wildman

Find them in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

∗E-board results have been challenged

AD 3: Nortstate Progressive Alliance Slate

District: Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Sutter, Tehama & Yuba Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:30pm-3:30pm
Caucus Location: The ARC Pavilion, 2040 Park Blvd, Chico

Note: You can vote for up to 14 candidates, regardless of their gender.

  • David Welch (vote for e-board too)
  • Aaron Haar
  • Brad Westmoreland
  • Nathaniel Perry
  • Eric Paredes
  • Bruce McLean
  • Tom Reed
  • Milt Whaley (Not on the slate)
  • Tami Ritter
  • Brigitte Dahrouj
  • Liz Michelena
  • Crystal Westmoreland
  • Norma Wilcox
  • Abby Reeve

Download printable PDF

AD 4: Listed Candidates – Won

After the recount, 8 of the 10 candidates I recommended won, and the full adems.vote slate won

District: Colusa, Solano, Lake, Sonoma, Napa & Yolo Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Veteran’s Memorial Center, E 14th Street, Davis
Caucus Location #2: IBEW Local 180, 720-B Technology Way, Napa

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

All Berniecrats

  • KateMarie Boccone
  • Natalie Higley (Bernie delegate)
  • Karen McNair
  • Elizabeth Oramas Diaz
  • Jennifer Rindhal (Bernie Sanders staffer) (elected to e-board)
  • Desiree Rojas (vote for e-board too)
  • Carole Standing Elk
  • Dave Griffin
  • Eric Gudz
  • Will Kelly

Turnout ~567

Our recommendations differ from the slate featured in adems.vote. The full adems.vote slate got elected (10/10).
Download printable Recommended Candidate List

AD 5:  Listed Candidates

District: Alpine, Amador, Madera, Mariposa, Mono, Calaveras, Eldorado, Placer & Tuolumne Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location #1: Jackson Civic Center, 33 Broadway, Jackson
Caucus Location #2: Oakhurst Public Library, Community Room, 49044 Civic Circle, Oakhurst

These are the Berniecrat progressives in the slate recommended by adems.vote

  • Elaine Hagen
  • Sarah A Saunders
  • Matt Hagen
  • Josh Lewis
  • Michael Saunders (also vote for e-board)

Download PDF

AD 6: Recommended Candidates

Five of our recommended candidates won, but three others don’t seem to have been on the ballot.

District: El Dorado, Placer & Sacramento Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Roseville First United Methodist Church, 109 Washington Blvd, Roseville

These are the candidates in the Rising Tide slate that we believe are actually progressive.

  • Barbara Brass
  • Roza Calderon? 
  • Sandra Delgadillo
  • Linda Duran? 
  • Suzanne Eckes-Wahl
  • Emily Ward
  • Victor Monjaras.
  • William Reed? 

Download printable PDF

AD 7: Progressive Labor Alliance Slate Sweep 

District: Sacramento & southern Yolo County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019. 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: California Teachers Association Region 2 Office, 4100 Truxel Road, Sacramento

  • Norma Alcala (Bernie delegate)
  • Tamika L’Ecluse
  • Anna Molander (also vote for e-board
  • Jillynn Molina-Williams
  • Michelle Pariset
  • Shirley Toy
  • Rachelanne (Rae) Vander Werf
  • René Cruz Martinez
  • Basim Elkarra
  • Ian Hoffmann
  • Robert Longer
  • David Mandel
  • Dean Murakami
  • Tim Molina

Turnout ~600

Other progressive candidate running: Darrow Sprague

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

AD 8: Progressive Labor Alliance Slate

District: east Sacramento county
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Carmichael Park Clubhouse, 5750 Grant Ave., Sacramento

Image may contain: 12 people, people smiling

  • Kerri Asbury
  • Zima Creason
  • Catherine B Kennedy Rn, Phn
  • Belinda E. Malone (Beeks)
  • Kendra Noel Lewis (also vote for e-board)
  • Jody Z Pratt (Bernie delegate)
  • Tanweer Ahmad
  • Ricky-Ric Barreto
  • Aaron M. Miner
  • John R. Parker, Jr.
  • Bryan Reese
  • Paul Woods
  • Jack Zwald

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Slate PDF

AD 9: Progressive Labor Alliance SlateSweep

District: south Sacramento county and Lodi county

Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Bakers’ Union Local 85, 7125 Governors Cir., Sacramento

AD9 ADEM candidates slate card

  • Samantha Anaya
  • Dennessa Atiles
  • Regina Q. Banks
  • Nancy Castignetti
  • Maureen Craft
  • Mandeep Kaur
  • Megan Varvais
  • Gurneel Boparai
  • Peter Brogan
  • Miguel Cordova
  • Yassar Dabhour
  • Steve Ly
  • Amar Shergill (also elected to e-board)
  • Mahmoud Zahrayi

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Slate PDF

AD 10: The Progressive Slate for AD10 – WON

District: Marin & western Sonoma counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: UA Local 38 Plumbers & Pipefitters, 3473 Santa Rosa Ave, Santa Rosa


All Berniecrats

  • Alice Chan
  • Carey Caccavo Wheaton
  • Caroline Banuelos
  • Debra Taube
  • Donna Norton
  • Lisa Bennet
  • Ruth Carter (Bernie delegate)
  • Bob Harmon
  • Jim Wheaton
  • Norman Solomon  (Bernie delegate)
  • Oliver Snow
  • Perry Lloyd
  • Ralph Miller  (also vote for e-board)

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF

AD 11: Listed Candidates – Won

Nine out of the 10 candidates we recommended won.  These nine were part of the adems.vote slate which swept the caucus.

District: Eastern Contra Costa, Solano & Sacramento Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Caucus Location: California Teachers Association Office, 4751 Central Way, Fairfield

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Justine Fout
  • Ellie Householder
  • Doriss Panduro
  • K Patrice Williams
  • Susana Williams  (also elected to e-board)
  • Lori Wilson
  • Heath Lenoble
  • Radmehr Nowroozi
  • Steven Quinlan
  • Quinten Voyce

Print PDF of Our AD 11 Recommended Candidates

AD 12: Revolutionary Progressives Delegate Slate – Partial Win∗

Nine of the 14 candidates in the Revolutionary Progressives slate won.

District: San Joaquin and Stanislaus counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Assyrian American Civic Club, 2618 N. Golden State Blvd., Turlock

  • Amy Glass
  • Lilia Lara
  • Julissa Ramirez
  • Crystal Sousa
  • Marjorie Sturdy
  • Elizabeth Talbott
  • Gloria Vallin
  • Wayne Adler
  • Jarrod Brown
  • Trevor Carlton
  • Victor Costa
  • Naramsen Goriel
  • Mateo Maldonado
  • Stephen Talbott

Slate at adems.vote.
Download Slate Printable PDF

∗Results have been challenged

AD 13:  Blue Wave Democrats SlateWon

Thirteen of the 14 candidates I recommended won.  The remaining candidate was the candidate in the Blue Wave Democrats slate that I did not recommend.

District: Western San Joaquin County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU 1021, 4226 Coronado Avenue, Stockton

  • Dan Arriola
  • Zachary Denney
  • Nick Langarica
  • Tejpaul Singh Bainiwal (Bernie delegate)
  • Brandon Youngblood
  • Manuel Zapata (also for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Susan Arnett
  • Robin Cole
  • Sharon Gardner Losch
  • Colleen Keenan
  • Halima Khan
  • Kari Khoury
  • Leslie Swift

Turnout: 408 (2017: 190)

Vote for Bernie delegate Motec Sanchez instead of Phoenix Trent and Susan Arnett instead of Pamela Sloan.

Slate featured at adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 14: United for a Progressive Future SlateRecount

Our slate had swept, but a recount has been called.

District: east Contra Costa and Solano counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Plumbers & Steamfitters Local Union 159, 1308 Roman Way, Martinez

  • AnaMarie Avila Farias
  • Rebecca Barrett
  • Kathryn Durham-Hammer
  • Amy Hines-Shaikh  (also vote for e-board)
  • Bambi Marlen
  • Amy Scott-Slovick
  • Rachel Tolmachoff
  • Ryan Apperson
  • Harry Baker
  • Hakeem Brown
  • Gabriel Haaland
  • Morgan Hannigan
  • Satinder S. Malhi

Instead of Edi Birsam vote for super-progressive Berniecrat Kenji Yamada

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 15: Progressive Labor Slate – WON

District: Northern Alameda County, Contra Costa County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Emeryville Center of Community Life (ECCL) Gymnasium, 4727 San Pablo Avenue, Emeryville

  • Ada Recinos
  • Andrea Mullarkey
  • Bobbi Lopez
  • Courtney Welch
  • Kate Harrison
  • Mabel Lam
  • Wendy Bloom  (also vote for e-board)
  • Alfred Twu
  • Devin Murphy
  • Kacey Carpenter  (Bernie delegate)
  • Keane Chukwuneta
  • Sam Davis
  • Soli Alpert
  • Xavier Johnson

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download Printable Slate PDF

AD 16: California’s Future Slate – Partial Win∗

Three of the 5 candidates I recommended won.  

District: Tri-Valley & Contra Costa County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Lafayette Library Community Room, 3491 Mt Diablo Blvd, Lafayette

All Berniecrats

  • Marisol Rubio  (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jackie Tarin Rakhl
  • Mark Vanlanduyt  (Bernie delegate)
  • Evan Branning
  • Thomas Tellner

Turnout: ~600

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 17: Reform Democrats Assembly District 17 –   LOSS

Only one of our candidates won.  The rest were part of Assemblymember Chiu’s slate.

District: east San Francisco
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: The Women’s Building, 3543 18th St, San Francisco

  • Gloria Archuleta
  • Gloria Berry
  • Lorraine Bowser
  • Kitty Fong
  • Jane Martin
  • Mia Satya (Bernie delegate)
  • Shanti Singh
  • John Avalos (also vote for e-board)
  • Brad Joseph Chapin
  • Gabriel Markoff
  • Kevin Ortiz
  • Otto Pippenger
  • Bahlam Javier Vigil
  • Zhihan Zou

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 18: East Bay Unbossed Slate

District: City of Alameda, San Leandro and southern Oakland
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:45pm-2:45pm
Caucus Location: College of Alameda Student Lounge in Bldg. F, 555 Ralph Appezzato Memorial Pkwy., Alameda

  • Andrea Luna Bocanegra
  • Cheryl (Cheri) Johansen
  • Rabi’a Keeble
  • Lily (Laura) Kelly
  • Lisa Lafave (Cysewski)
  • Nina Moore
  • Kiisha Orr
  • Nestor Cuellas
  • Michael Fortes (Bernie delegate)
  • Matt Hummel
  • Mike Katz-Lacabe
  • Royl Roberts
  • Austin Tam
  • Dan Wood  (also vote for e-board)

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF

AD 19: Listed Candidates – Won

District: West San Francisco
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Doelger Café, 101 Lake Merced Boulevard, Daly City

There was a compromise between Berniecrats/Progressives and the sitting Assemblymember to run in a “unity” slate.  The candidates below are the progressives in Ting’s slate. Please vote for them only.

  • Benjamin Gonzales
  • Sam Manneh (Bernie delegate)
  • Gabriel Medina
  • Amar “A.J.” Thomas
  • Alan Wong
  • Queena Chen
  • Brigitte Davila
  • Kalimah Salahuddin

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 20: People Powered Progressives for AD 20 SlatePartial Win

Ten of the 14 candidates I recommended won.  One other one tends progressive.  There was no legislative slate.

District: Cities of Hayward, San Lorenzo, Castro Valley, Union City, parts of Fremont and parts of unincorporated Alameda county
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: UFCW #5, 28870 Mission Blvd, Hayward, CA

Image may contain: 13 people, people smiling, text

  • Marwa Abubakr
  • Dolly Adams
  • Amy Brooks
  • Mimi Dean
  • Miki Nakamura
  • Kelsey Pressnall  (also elected to e-board)
  • Barisha Spriggs
  • Abhinav Arora
  • Frank Burton
  • Harris Mojadedi
  • Fred Morrison
  • Justin Sha
  • Cullen Tiernan  (Bernie delegate)

Also vote for Michael Kusiak

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 21: Progressive slate – WON

District: Merced and Stanislaus Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: American Legion Post 83, 939 West Main Street, Merced

  • Alejandro Carrillo
  • Chris Ricci
  • Floyd Clark
  • Juan Vazquez
  • Keith Ensminger
  • Tony Madrigal
  • Astrid Zuniga (also elected to e-board)
  • Debru Carthan
  • Megan Sample
  • Sol Rivas
  • Shivaughn Alves
  • Necola Adams

Download printable PDF

Slate featured in adems.vote

AD 22: Peninsula Progressives Slate – Win

District: San Mateo County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: San Mateo City Hall, 330 W. 20th Avenue, San Mateo

  • Regina Islas
  • Uma Krishnan
  • Adonica Porter
  • Victoria Sanchez De Alba
  • Mike Dunham
  • Joe Little
  • Ted McKinnon
  • Dan Stegink (also vote for e-board)
  • You You Xue
  • Sam Hindi (not on the slate)

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 23: People Power AD-23 Slate – LOSS

District: Fresno & Tulare counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: CWA 9408, 4422 E. Ashlan Avenue, Fresno

Image may contain: 11 people, people smiling

  • Ricardo Franco (also vote for e-board)
  • Mickey Chacon
  • Kevin Hall
  • Bruce Jewell
  • James Kratzer
  • Taylor McCullough-Hunter
  • Adrian Rivera
  • Emily Brandt
  • Emily Cameron
  • Sandra Celedón
  • Vivian Franco
  • Sukaina Hussain
  • Veronica Martinez
  • Stacy Williams

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 24: Grassroots Progressives Slate – Mixed

District: San Mateo and Santa Clara Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Hillview Community Center, 97 Hillview Avenue, Los Altos

Image may contain: 13 people, people smiling, text

  • Sally Lieber
  • Rebecca Parker Mankey
  • Margaret Okuzumi (also vote for e-board)
    (Bernie delegate)
  • Andrea Reyna
  • Maria Guadalupe Rosas
  • Elsa Schafer (Bernie delegate)
  • Linda Sell
  • Cari Templeton (not on the slate)
  • Eitan Fenson
  • Stewart Hyland
  • William Mankey
  • Johannes Münzel
  • Alex Nunez
  • Reza Soltanzad

Instead of Andrea Reyna, vote for Cari Templeton.

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF

AD 25: ADEM 25 Progressive SlatePartial Victory

Five of the 8 members of the slate I and adems.vote recommended won.  

District: Southern Alameda & Santa Clara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU Local 521, 2302 Zanker Road, San Jose

  • Alison Flemings Buliavac (also vote for e-board)
  • Karina Dominguez
  • Martha Kreeger
  • Sameena Usman
  • Carmen Montano
  • Alex Caraballo
  • Rob Means
  • Stefan Wooding

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 26: Blue Revolution – Slate Partial Victory

Eleven of the 12 recommended candidates won. 

District: Inyo, Kern & Tulare Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30 AM – 12: 30 PM
Caucus Location: SEIU 521, 1811 Sunnyside Avenue, Visalia

  • Adriana Becerra
  • Carmen Becerra
  • Margaret Colban
  • Ambar Rodriguez
  • Caty Wagner
  • Amelia Warthen (Bernie delegate)
  • Sal Cazarez (also vote for e-board)
  • John Coffee
  • Cameron Forgey
  • Carlos Mendoza
  • Brock Neely
  • Daniel Sepulveda

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 27: Listed Candidates – Won∗

The four candidates we recommended won.  The Progressive-Unity Slate endorsed by Ass. Ash Kalra and adems.vote swept.

District: Santa Clara County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 332 Union Hall, (South Bay Labor Council), 2125 Canoas Garden Avenue #100, San Jose

There was a compromise between Berniecrats/Progressives and the sitting Assemblymember to run in a “unity” slate.  The candidates below are the progressives in that slate. Please vote for them only.

  • Gina Gates
  • Monica Kitchiner (elected to e-board)
  • Peter Ortiz
  • Will Smith

Note, the full adem.vote slate won.

These are the progressive members of the slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 28: Listed Candidates – Partial Win∗

Three of the 11 people I recommended won.  A Bernie delegate I didn’t realize was running also won.

District: Santa Clara County (Saratoga, Cupertino, Los Gatos, Campbell & surroundings)
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 3:00pm-5:00pm
Caucus Location: Campbell Community Center- Orchard City Banquet Hall, 1 W. Campbell Avenue, Campbell

These candidates are running in a slate that includes both moderate and progressive candidates and was put together by an Assemblymember.  The following are the actual progressives in the slate.  Please vote for them only.

  • Helen Chapman
  • Shay Franco-Clausen
  • Jessica Matthew
  • Olivia Navarro (also vote for e-board)
  • Tara Sreekrishnan
  • Alexia Warsham
  • Alex Gould
  • Sergio Lopez
  • Jesus O. Salazar
  • Chuck Stevens
  • Jon-Paul Wolfe

These are the progressive members of the slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

∗Results have been challenged

AD 29: ADEM AD 29 Slate – Sweep 

District: Monterey, Santa Cruz and southern Santa Clara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: SEIU Local 521 Union Hall, 571 Mission Street, Santa Cruz

No photo description available.

  • Kati Bassler
  • Rojina Bozorgnia
  • Jovita Dominguez
  • Natalie Gray
  • Arlene Haffa
  • Jennifer Holm
  • Gertrude Smith
  • Darin Compton
  • Justin Cummings
  • Glenn Glazer (also elected to e-board)
  • Sean Hebard
  • Jeffrey Smedberg
  • Jason Spitzer
  • Tyller Williamson

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 30: Progressive slate

District: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara & Santa Cruz Counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: United Farm Workers, 118 E. Gabilan Street, Salinas

  • Dr. Carissa Purnell
  • Dr. Laura Solorio
  • Lisa Cisneros
  • Marisela Cerda
  • Mary Hsia-Coron
  • Patty Padilla-Salsberg
  • Sandra Martinez
  • Dominic Dursa
  • Juan Cabrera
  • Kyle McElroy
  • Matt Huerta
  • Mike Johnston
  • Ricardo Estrada
  • Steve McDougall

Download Printable PDF

AD 31: Progressive Alliance Slate

District: Fresno
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Fresno Democratic Headquarters, 1035 U Street, Fresno

  • Jill Cisneros (also vote for e-board)
  • Mayaprimavera Flores
  • Marlin Dick
  • Richard Graham
  • David Paredes
  • Daniel Parra
  • Angel Rodriquez  (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote recommendation

 

AD 32: California Progressives slateMixed Results

Only 4 candidates of the slate we recommended won.  However, the rest of the candidates elected belonged to a Berniecrat/Progressive slate we were unaware of.

District: Kern & Kings counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:45pm-3:45pm
Caucus Location: DeVino Center, 1427 S. Lexington Blvd., Suite B, Delano

All Berniecrats

  • Ysenia Gonzalez
  • Mak Hays
  • Crystal Jackson (also vote for e-board)
  • Mayra Martinez
  • Tyler Potter
  • Veronica Vasquez
  • Shelisa Williams
  • Fredi Castrejon
  • Paul Linfesty
  • Steven Mendez

Also vote for Jose Gurroia and Randy Villegas

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 33: Progressive Slate – WON

District: San Bernardino County
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Victorville Activities Center, 15075 Hesperia Road, Victorville

  • Rick Critelli
  • Fernando Hernandez
  • Jay Johnson
  • Paul Marsh
  • Kareema Abdul-Khabir
  • Sharon Green
  • Stevevonna Evans

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 34: Progressives Fighting for a Brighter Future slate Sweep 

District: Kern County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Stockdale Affairs Banquet Hall, 201 New Stine Road Suite 350, Bakersfield

Image may contain: 12 people, including Neel Sannappa, people smiling

All Berniecrats

  • Rebecca Buckley-Stein
  • Yvette Flores
  • Victoria Hungerford-Hurst
  • Mercedes Macias
  • Sandy Reding, Rn (also elected to e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Kathleen Weinstein
  • Virginia Woolcock, Rn
  • Gregory Ardoin
  • Robert Owen
  • Grayson Parker
  • Chris Reding
  • Neel Sannappa
  • Ajaib Singh Gill
  • Mel Weinstein

Turnout: 591

Slate featured in adems.vote
Download printable PDF of recommended candidates

AD 35: Progressive Coalition slate Sweep

District: San Luis Obispo & Northern Santa Barbara counties
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: Sierra Vista Medical Center Auditorium, 1010 Murray Ave, San Luis Obispo

  • Rosemary Wrenn
  • Erica Reyes
  • Sherri Stoddard (Bernie delegate)
  • Quinn Brady
  • Violet Sage Walker
  • Julie Zafiratos
  • Gail Bunting
  • Nick Andre (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Charles Varni
  • Steve Vines
  • David Baldwin
  • Walter Heath
  • Rob Moore
  • Michael Wilson (Bernie delegate)

AD 36: Democrats 4 Justice slate

District: Antelope Valley
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:30am-3:30pm
Caucus Location: Machinist Hall (International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers), 39047 10th Street East, Palmdale

  • Margaret Finnstrom
  • Laurel Forrest
  • Kam Kofod
  • Ann McKeown
  • Wade Alexander
  • Christopher Humphreys
  • Isaac Lieberman (also vote for e-board)
  • Matthew Wheeler

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 37: Progressive/Labor Alliance slateSweep 

District: Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: LiUNA Labor Hall 585, 21 S. Dos Caminos Ave, Ventura

  • Lorrie Brown
  • Troy Corley
  • Chelsea Lancaster
  • Jeike Meijer
  • Luz Reyes-Martin
  • Sreya Subramanyan
  • Jonathan Abboud (also elected to e-board)
  • Woodrow Davidson
  • James Forsythe
  • Dan Mora
  • Sam Ramirez
  • Tomas Rebecchi
  • AJ Valenzuela

AD 38: Recommended Candidates

District: Simi Valley & areas north of SFV
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:30am-1:30pm
Caucus Location: Sycamore Community Center , 1692 Sycamore Drive, Simi Valley

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Shawnee Badger (Bernie delegate)
  • Mai Do
  • Logan Smith

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download Printable PDF

AD 39: San Fernando Valley Progressives slate – LOSS

District: NE San Fernando Valley
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 11, 400 Chatsworth Dr., San Fernando

  • Michelle Boley
  • Angelica Duenas (Bernie delegate)
  • Amy Fall
  • Sara Cravens
  • Marlin Medrano  (Bernie delegate)
  • Connie Kazmer
  • Liliana Sanchez
  • Jeremy Aldridge
  • Daniel Dominguez
  • Felipe Escobar
  • Taylor Gill
  • Dan Gordon  (Bernie delegate)
  • Gilbert Feliciano
  • Stan Moroncini

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 40: commUNITY first Slate – LOSS (Challenge)

District: Parts of San Bernardino, Redlands & Cajon Junction
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:00am-12:00pm
Caucus Location: Operating Engineers Local 12, 1647 W Lugonia Ave, Redlands

Image may contain: 8 people, including Ana McNaughton, people smiling, text

  • Ana McNaughton
  • Andrea Vega
  • Alexandra Beltran
  • Gilda Gularte
  • Renee Kern
  • Jody Isenberg
  • Eddie Sanchez
  • James Albert (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 41: Democrats for Justice

District: San Gabriel Valley/Pasadena Foothills
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: UFCW 1428, 705 W. Arrow Highway, Claremont

All Berniecrats

  • Tina Fredericks
  • Una Lee Jost
  • Maro Kakoussian
  • Julie Mckune
  • Pamela Casey Nagler
  • Mindy Pfeiffer
  • Marguerite “Peggy” Renner
  • Sam Berndt
  • Mike Boos
  • Steven Gibson
  • Rick Jordan
  • Robert M. Nelson  (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jason Schadewald  (Bernie delegate)
  • Jordan Vannini

Slate featured in adems.vote

Download printable PDF Flyer 

AD 42: Deep Blue 42 slate

District: San Bernardino & Riverside counties
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: Women’s Club (Banning Cultural Alliance), 175 W Hays St., Banning

  • Geneva Daly
  • Kelly Graziano
  • Sara Lee
  • Judy Rice
  • Lorraine Salas (Bernie delegate)
  • Joseph Brinson
  • Michael Milan
  • Edwin Ramoran
  • Francisco Ramos (also elected to e-board)
  • Hector Vara
  • David Weiner
  • Patrick Weiss

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF Flyer

AD 43: Forward 43 slateWon

District: Los Angeles County, Los Feliz, Griffith Park, Glendale, Burbank
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: I.A.T.S.E. Local 80, 2520 W Olive Ave, Burbank

  • Pamela Agustin
  • Katrina Bergstrom (also elected to e-board) (represented Bernie in Committee) 
  • Jenni Chang
  • Chandra Collins
  • Lindsay Nelson (Bernie delegate)
  • Rebecca Ninburg
  • Arasele Torrez
  • Dr. Armond Aghakhanian
  • Alex Calleros (Bernie delegate)
  • Joshua Goodman
  • Brandon Rey Ramirez
  • Mike Van Gorder
  • Saro Sandaljian
  • Jirair Yessaian

Turnout: 659

Featured in adems.vote

AD 44: Progressive-Labor Alliance slate – LOSS

District: Oxnard, Thousands Oaks
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: UFCW Building, 816 Camarillo Springs Road, Camarillo

This slate is running against one supported by Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin

Image may contain: 10 people, people smiling

  • Cathy Willott
  • Melissa Demyan (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Victoria Y. Perez
  • Julie Diaz-Martinez
  • Carmen Ramirez
  • Gabriela Rodriguez
  • Charles Goodwin
  • Diego Mendoza
  • Henry Montalvo
  • Spencer Pletcher
  • David Pollock
  • Michael Soto

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 45: San Fernando Valley Progressive SlateSweep 

District: San Fernando Valley
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Organization of Istanbul Armenians, 19726 Sherman Way, Winnetka

  • Doris Dent
  • Betty Doumas Toto
  • Rachel Rosen
  • Colleen Schwab
  • Victoria Solkovits
  • Jenna Sutherland
  • Amy Wiwuga
  • Cj Berina
  • Cary Brown
  • Llyod Dent
  • Michael Goldman
  • Micha Liberman
  • Dan Mccrory

Instead of Gregg Solkovits in the slate, please vote for Berniecrat Jason Small

Slate featured in adems.vote

AD 46: San Fernando Valley Progressives Slate

District: Van Nuys, Studio City Areas
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: State Building Auditorium, 6150 Van Nuys Blvd., Van Nuys

Note: You can vote for up to 14 candidates, regardless of their gender.

  • Felicia Carbajal
  • Vanessa Carr
  • Colleen Evanson
  • Judith Klapper
  • Elise Moore
  • Mimi Strauss
  • Stacy Tapia
  • Reza Kermani
  • José Navarrete
  • Jason Peart
  • Jon Pelzer
  • Nick Roth
  • Cliff Tasner (also vote for e-board)
  • Steve Veres

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 47: AD-47 Unity Slate for Progressive ChangeSweep 

District: San Bernardino County: Rialto, Fontana and surroundings
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: 855 W San Bernardino Ave., Bloomington

  • Glenda Barillas
  • Patrice Brown
  • Ana Gonzalez  (also vote for e-board)
  • Lyzzeth Mendoza
  • Stacey Ramos
  • Hafsa Shaafat
  • Angela Wilkinson
  • Ivan Aguayo
  • Anthony Aguirre
  • Rick Cordova
  • Robert Garcia
  • Kareem Gongora
  • Daniel Peeden
  • Salvador Torres

AD 48: SGV for the 98% Slate – LOSS

District: Los Angeles County – Baldwin Park, Covina Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: West Covina Public Library, 1601 West Covina Parkway, West Covina

  • Francoise Coulton
  • Giselda Robles
  • Laura Santos
  • Shahrzad Shishegar
  • Raymond Jacobs-Edmondson
  • Denis Recendez

Download printable PDF

adems.vote slate

AD 49: Listed Candidates – Loss∗

District: Alhambra
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Rosemead Community Recreation Center, Room 1, 3936 N. Muscatel Ave., Rosemead

There is one 100% Berniecrat progressive slate and progressives in other slates. We are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Melissa Michelson (Bernie delegate)
  • Bobbie McGowan (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Sasha Renee Perez
  • Bobbi Bruesch
  • Gabriel Ramirez
  • Kevin Burgos

Turnout 473

The entire adems.vote slate lost as well.

∗Results have been challenged

AD 50: Progressive Slate

District: Parts of Malibu, Santa Monica, and Beverly Hills
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Santa Monica College, 1900 Pico Blvd. Santa Monica

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, text

  • Jennifer Barraza
  • Erika Feresten
  • Anastasia Foster
  • Sue Himmelrich (also vote for e-board)
  • Isabel Storey
  • Caroline Torosis
  • Marcy Winograd
  • Jon Katz
  • Kevin McKeown
  • Andrew Bouley
  • Chris Bowen
  • Derek Devermont
  • Domi Piturro
  • Sion Roy

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDFs: Recommended MenRecommended Women

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 51: People’s Action Slate – LOSS

District: NE LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: East LA Rising, 324 N. McDonnell Ave., Los Angeles

  • Jane Demian (also vote for e-board)
  • Hsing I Bird
  • Jessica Ceballos y Campbell
  • Yolanda Nogueira
  • Juli Odomo
  • Rebecca Prediletto
  • Jeanine Rohn
  • Ron Birnbaum
  • Jonathan Klein (not on slate)
  • Luis Navarro
  • Gavin Pierce
  • Ezra Pugh
  • Rob Quan
  • Amar Ravva

Download Printable PDF

adems.vote slate

AD 52: Progressives slate – LOSS

District: Ontario & Pomona Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Southwest Carpenters Regional Training Center, 3250 E. Shelby Street, Ontario

  • Sonia Alvarado
  • Josie Estrada Bell
  • Flora Martinez
  • Crisol Mena
  • Martina Rangel-Ortega
  • Leticia Rodriguez
  • Aaron Bratton
  • Steve Garcia
  • Ahjamu Makalani
  • Hector Martinez
  • Carlos Marquez
  • Robert Ortega
  • Alfonzo Sanchez

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 53 Ordinary Citizen/Pueblo Solidario Slate Total Loss∗

District: Downtown LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11 – 1 PM
Caucus Location: Boys and Girls Club of Estrada Courts Gym, 3232 Estrada Street, LA

  • Angie Brown
  • Jasmyne Cannick
  • Val Chow
  • Maikiko James
  • Nancy Kim (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Blanca Montes
  • Kristina Wong
  • Derek Marshall
  • Josh Mayer
  • Christopher Myers
  • Chris Roth
  • Carlos Saravia
  • Beau Smith
  • Jack Suria Linare

∗Results have been challenged

AD 54: Forward 54th Slate

District: Culver City & surroundings
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2:00pm-4:00pm
Caucus Location: Culver City Middle School, 4601 Elenda St, Culver City

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Elina Antinou
  • Jeanna Harris
  • Cynthia Hart
  • Khin Khin Gyi
  • Leah Pressman
  • Shannon Theus
  • Claudia Vizcarra
  • Greg Bartlett
  • Tom Camarella
  • Jose Luis Cazares
  • Phillip Crabbe
  • Steve Dunwoody (Bernie delegate)
  • Wayne Liebman
  • Jeff Schwartz

Robert Leahy is also a progressive and is running for delegate and  e-board

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF.

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 55: Listed Candidates – Won 

District: La Habra, Yorba Linda Areas
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 47 Hall, 600 N. Diamond Bar Blvd., Diamond Bar

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Dr. Priya Shah
  • Sanobar Baig
  • Gabriel Alfaro
  • Greg Diamond

The entire adems.vote slate won.

AD 56: Listed Candidate – Won 

District: Imperial, Indio, Coachella
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Indio Branch Library, 200 Civic Center Mall, Indio

Only one progressive is running in this district

  • Maria Esperanza Guzman

AD 57: Progressive Labor Alliance SlateTotal Loss∗

District: Whittier & surrounding areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Ironworkers Local 433 Hall, 17495 Hurley Street East, City of Industry

  • Christina Bouchot
  • Zenaida Huerta  (Bernie delegate)
  • Caro Jauregui
  • Rosaelva Lomeli
  • Maritza Nieves
  • Sonia Martin-Solis
  • Stephanie Terrazas
  • Henry Huerta (also vote for e-board)  (Bernie delegate)
  • Roberto Alvarez  (Bernie delegate)
  • Martin Cortez
  • Ted Gottis
  • Daniel Malignaggi
  • Max A. Ordonez
  • Ray Wong

∗Results have been challenged

AD 58: Organizing for Progress in AD 58 Slate – Won

District: East LA
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: IBEW Local 11 Electrical Training Institute, 6023 S. Garfield Ave., Commerce

  • Melissa Bahmanpour
  • Martha Camacho-Rodriquez (also vote for e-board)
  • Martha Estrada
  • Tonia Macmillan
  • Blanca Pacheco
  • Mary Ann Tipton
  • Mahnoor Uraizee
  • Adan Alvarez
  • Carlos Avalos
  • Miguel Canales
  • Jason Gardea-Stinnett
  • Martin Greenidge
  • Oliver Jimenez
  • Matthew Scammahorn

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 59: The Fighting 59 Slate – SWEEP

District: Los Angeles
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 12:15pm-2:15pm
Caucus Location: Rakestraw Memorial Community Education Center, 5139 S. Main Street, Los Angeles

  • Atem Atem
  • Jay Cortez (also vote for e-board)
  • Salvador Diaz
  • Arturo Flores
  • Joel Frost-Tift
  • Leslie Hagan-Morgan
  • Jorge Nuño
  • Melinda Amato
  • Gabriela Cid
  • Sandi Cook
  • Alice Goff
  • Janet Kelly
  • Wendy Ruiz
  • Nicole Walker (Bernie delegate)

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 60: Listed Candidates – Won

District: Corona & Jurupa Valley
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Islamic Society of Corona Masjid Mosque, 465 Santana Way, Corona

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Travis Traber (Bernie delegate)
  • Nathan Kempe
  • Mindy Hyman

Entire adems.vote slate won

AD 62: 62nd AD Progressives Slate

District: LAX, Hawthorne, Inglewood
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:15pm-2:15pm
Caucus Location: LAFD Fire Station 5, 8900 Emerson Ave., Los Angeles

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Shannon Allen Thomas
  • Deana Becker  (Bernie delegate)
  • Betsy Butler
  • Dionne Faulk
  • Linda Lucks
  • Duane Muller
  • Elissa Underwood
  • Taylor Bazley
  • Terry Cole
  • Greg Dina
  • Nate Kaplan
  • Scott Mayers (also vote for e-board)
  • Marc Saltzberg
  • D’Artagnan Scorza

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 63: The People’s Progressives slateTotal Loss

Ran against a slate organized and funded by Assembly speaker Anthony Rendon.  The ballots excluded the names of some candidates.

District: Bell, Cudahy, Hawaiian Gardens, Lakewood, Long Beach, Lynwood, Maywood, Paramount, South Gate
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-2:00pm
Caucus Location: LiUNA Local 1309, 3971 Pixie Avenue, Lakewood

  • Maria Estrada
  • Diana Parmeter
  • Elizabeth Castillo
  • Sara Holland
  • Lorraine Moore
  • Leticia Vasquez Wilson
  • Carlos Alvarez
  • Jeffrey J. Davis
  • Greg Martinez
  • Sasha Muralidharan
  • Juan Munoz

∗Results have been challenged

AD 64: The 64th Revolution SlateLOSS 

District: Carson, Compton, Wilmington
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 11:15am-1:15pm
Caucus Location: Douglas F, Dollarhide Community Center, 301 N. Tamarind Ave, Compton

  • Tiffanie Noelle Smith
  • Esperanza Romero
  • Alene Harris
  • Mary Jackson-Freely
  • Joseph Luis Pinon (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Jesse Marquez
  • David Cunningham
  • Jim Brandt
  • Julian Burger
  • Francisco Lopez

AD 65: Recommended Candidates – Win

District: Fullerton, Buena Park
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45 am -12:45 pm
Caucus Location: Carpenters Hall, 7111 Firestone Blvd, Buena Park

  • Jose Trinidad Castañeda
  • Joese Hernandez
  • Harry Langenbacher
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Josephine Flores
  •  Mirvette Judeh (also vote for e-board)
  • Barbara Nelson

Download Printable PDF

AD 66: Grassroots 66 Slate

District: Manhattan Bch, Hermosa Bch, Redondo Bch, Gardena, Torrance, Lomita, Palos Verdes Estates, Rolling Hills Estates, Rancho Palos Verdes
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Fred Hesse Jr. Community Park, 29301 Hawthorne Blvd., Rancho Palos Verdes

  • R.G. Wong (also vote for e-board)
  • Sara Deen
  • Cathy Familathe
  • Lori Ketkar
  • Argentina Rodriguez
  • Angelica Scherp
  • Donna Tarr
  • Joseph Aronesty
  • Doug Bender
  • Timothy Beyer
  • Robert Dhondrup
  • Dr. David Hannum
  • Dennis Kane
  • Bill Reynolds

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 67: Deep Blue 67 slate – WON

District: Murrieta, Winchester, Terra Cotta Area
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 11:00am-1:00pm
Caucus Location: Kay Ceniceros Senior Center, 29995 Evans Rd., Menifee

Image may contain: 14 people, people smiling

  • Lisa Andres (also vote for e-board)
  • Kim Evans
  • Teresa Finnern
  • Ramona Hillis
  • Valerie Hollers
  • Teri Trombley
  • Nancy Young
  • Joe Camero
  • Travis Finnem
  • Spencer Freeman
  • Jorge R Lopez
  • .Jay Pflugh
  • Timothy Sheridan
  • Morgan Singleton II

Adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 68: United Progressive Democrats of Orange County – LOSS

District: Parts of Orange, Tustin, & Lake Forest Areas
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Plumbers & Steamfitters UA Local 582, 1916 W. Chapman Ave., Orange

This slate is running against a Legislator-sponsored slate. While not everyone in this slate is as progressive as we’d like, their opponents are far worse.

  • Louise Adler
  • Nazish Hamid
  • Tammy Kim
  • Sherry Loveland (also vote for e-board)
  • Gina Onweiler
  • Melanie Weir
  • Patty Yoo
  • Doug Elliott
  • Eugene Fields
  • Patrick Fuscoe
  • Victor Garcia (Bernie alternate delegate)
  • Joe McLaughlin
  • Ken Warfield

Instead of Louise Adler, vote for Bridget McConaughy

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 69: The People’s Delegates slate

District: Santa Ana, Anaheim, Garden Grove, and Orange
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Laborers Local 652 Hall, 1532 E. Chestnut Ave., Santa Ana

Image may contain: 14 people, including Jestin Samson, people smiling, text

  • Gloria Alvarado
  • Irene Arellano
  • Isuri S Ramos
  • Laura Kanter (also vote for E-Board)
  • Sara Camm-Turrietta
  • Sheila Silver
  • Yenni Diaz
  • Giovanni Chavez
  • Jestin Samson (Bernie delegate)
  • Jorge Gavino
  • Juan G. Álvarez
  • Martin Lopez
  • Paul Gonzales
  • Walter Muneton

Instead of one of the men above, you can vote for Bernie delegate Ivan Enriquez.

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 70: Blue Revolution SlateRecount∗


District: San Pedro, Long Beach, Signal Hill, Avalon
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 10:30am-12:30pm
Caucus Location: Teamsters Local 848, 3888 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

After the results were announced showing the results below, it was discovered that there was a missing tally sheet.  There will be a full recount by the CDP in Sacramento.

  • Kathy Dasilva
  • Pedora Keo
  • Allison Miller
  • Shannon Ross (also vote for e-board)
  • Carrie Scoville (Bernie delegate)
  • Naida Tushnet
  • Alexa Victoriano
  • Steve Askin
  • Christopher Duvali
  • Jerry Garcia
  • Ben Hauck
  • Bill Roberson
  • Chris Robson
  • Andrew Swetland

∗Results have been challenged

AD 71: Progressive Candidates for Assembly District 71Sweep

District: East County region and scattered parts of the Inland Empire
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: El Cajon Library, 201 East Douglas Avenue, El Cajon

  • Evlyn Andrade-Heymsfield
  • Tiffany Maple
  • Elizabeth “liz” Lavertu (also vote for e-board) (Bernie Delegate)
  • Naureen Jahangir
  • Christina Perry
  • Charda Fontenot
  • Lynn Powell-Macklin
  • Pierre (Pete) Beauregard (Bernie delegate)
  • Ryan Darsey
  • Peter Kinnally
  • Michael Petrivelli
  • Marvin Jeglin
  • Kilian Colin
  • Dr. Marc Perry

AD 72:  Recommended Candidates

District: Parts of Seal Beach/Fountain Valley Area
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: IAMAW District Lodge (Machinist Lodge 725), 5402 Bolsa Ave., 2nd Floor, Huntington Beach

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Joel Block (vote for e-board too)
  • Steve Einstein
  • Oscar Rodriguez
  • Gina Clayton- Tarvin
  • Shayna Lathus

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

AD 73: Unity in the Community slate

District: San Clemente & Dana Point Area
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:45am-12:45pm
Caucus Location: Newhart Middle School, 25001 Veterans Way, Mission Viejo

Image may contain: 9 people, people smiling

  • Emma Jenson (also vote for e-board)
  • Erika Albarran
  • Sudi Farokhnia
  • Amy Foell
  • Martie Lubetkin
  • Graham Cadena
  • Mahmoud El-Farra
  • Richard Hurt
  • Gary Polsten
  • William Summerville (Bernie delegate)
content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 74: Blue Revolution Progressive Alliance – LOSS

District: Coastal Central Orange County.
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 10:15am-12:15pm
Caucus Location: Christ Our Redeemer Church (COR AME), 45 Tesla, Irvine

  • Anne Mohr (also vote for e-board) (Bernie delegate)
  • Wardeh Muali Abdelmuti
  • Sandi Aduna
  • Samila Amany (Bernie delegate)
  • Craig Beauchamp
  • Jaci Iannello
  • Kev Abazajian
  • Iyad Afalqa (Bernie delegate)
  • Tim Johnson
  • Ron Varasteh

adems.vote slate

Download printable PDF

AD 75: Recommended Candidates

District: North San Diego County Inland & Temecula
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Discovery Elementary School, 730 Applewilde Drive, San Marcos

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Terry Corrales
  • Rick Bova
  • Matt Corrales (also vote for e-board)
  • Carl Crider
  • Tom Iarossi

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 76: Spirit of 76 Progressive Slate

District: Coastal North County, stretching from Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton in the north to Encinitas in the south.
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 12:30pm-2:30pm
Caucus Location: Oceanside Public Library, 330 North Coast Hwy, Oceanside

No photo description available.

  • Kyle Bright
  • Steve Burrell
  • Will Dawley
  • Jim Hesson
  • Mustafa Nizam (also vote for Excutive Board)
  • Kyle Thayer
  • Carl Wood
  • Laura Cunningham
  • Marge Kealey
  • Meg Ley
  • Dinah Poellnitz
  • Joely Proudfit
  • Sarah Spinks
  • Izzy Vinyard

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 77: Recommended Candidates

District: Inland Northern San Diego/Poway
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: IBEW, 7444 Trade Street, San Diego

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Paul Sasso (Bernie delegate)
  • Luca de Sanctis Barton
  • Danny Corky Jackson
  • Fayaz Nawabi
  • Tommy Hough
  • Corinne Wilson
  • Eva Jackson

adems.vote slate

Download Printable PDF

content/uploads/2019/01/ad79.pdf”>Download Printable PDF 

AD 78: Progressive San Diego slateSweep 

District: Southern Coastal San Diego County
Caucus Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Musicians Association of San Diego County, 1717 Morena Blvd., San Diego

  • Susan Peinado (elected to e-board)
  • Tama Becker-Varano
  • Bernadette Butkiewicz
  • Maleeka Marsden
  • Codi Vierra
  • Merrin Muxlow
  • Jordan Beaune
  • Ramón Espinal
  • Joe Lacava
  • Kevin Lourens
  • Brian Polejes
  • Micah Perlin
  • Gregg Robinson

AD 79: Recommended Candidates – Loss

District: Southeastern San Diego
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 26, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Johnson Elementary School, 1355 Kelton Road, San Diego

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Genevieve Jones-Wright
  • Andrea Beth Damsky (also vote for e-board)
  • Katie Meyer
  • Myeshia Williams
  • Shane Parmley
  • Naomi Miller
  • Dave Myers
  • Brandon Coopersmith
  • Jehoan Espinoza
  • Nate Fairman
  • Richard Ram
  • Dan Shook-Castillo
  • Michael Jackson

adems.vote slate

AD 80: Listed Candidates – Won 

District: Southern parts of urban San Diego County.
Caucus Date: Saturday, January 12, 2019, 1:00pm-3:00pm
Caucus Location: Olivewood Club House, 541 East 24th Street, National City

As there isn’t one fully independent, progressive slate, we are recommending you vote for the following actually progressive candidates, regardless of slates.

  • Rickie Brown
  • Sara Gurling
  • Brenda Aguirre Arnold
  • Emiliana Sparaco
  • Georgette Gomez
  • Rebecca Paida
  • Sandy Naranjo
  • Ramon Montano Marquez
  • Jose Rodriguez

Selection criteria for appearing in this page

The candidates listed above are solid progressives committed to fight for social, economic, racial, gender and immigration justice, as well as human rights and the environment.  Bernie Sanders run for the presidency in 2016, mobilized thousands of Californians and brought them into the political system.  About 200 of us became delegates for Bernie Sanders to the Democratic Convention, where we fought to push the Democratic Party to the left.  After the convention, we set our sights into reforming the California Democratic Party and pushing Sacramento to pass more progressive legislation.  Hundreds of Berniecrats and progressive allies ran for ADEMs in 2017 and we won hundreds of seats.   For the last two plus years we’ve been working together and we’ve gotten to know one another, who is solidly progressive, and who is less so.

This list was compiled by Bernie delegate and Progressive California editor Margarita Lacabe  with help from Katrina Bergstrom, Karen Bernal, James Elia, Cody Peterson, Juan JP Vazquez,  Natalie Highley, Alfred Twu, Ana I. Gonzalez, Zach Denney, Tim Johnson, Robert Longer, Alison Flemings Buliavac, Kevin Lourens, Melissa Demyan, Carrie Scoville, Betty Doumas, Martha Camacho Rodriguez, Emily Cameron, Nicole Lutkemuller, Dominic Dursa, Natalya Jackon, Jean-Paul Wolfe, Jane Demian, Kelsey Pressnall, Ivan Enriquez, Glenn Glazer, Lucas De Sanctis Barton, Socorro Cisneros, Cathy Willot, Una Lee Jost, Caty Wagner, Victor García, Ron Birnbaum, Sarah Armstrong Saunders, Sal Cazarez, Jay Franco-Clausen, Marlin Medrano, Angel Rodriquez, Anne Mohr, Deborah Burger, Isaac Lieberman, RN, Kenji Yamada, Jorge Lopez, Jestin Samson, Jim Hesson, Jay Ariél Cortez, Greg Diamond, Morgan Lindsay Hannigan, Paul Seger, Mark Van Landuyt, Ava Kennedy, Gina Gates, Emma Jenson, Lorraine Salas, Phil Kim, Perry Lloyd, David Welch, Melissa Michelson, William Summerville, Johannes Münzel, and many other Berniecrats and progressive activists throughout the state.  Names have been added and substracted as more information comes about.   Whenever possible, we are including candidates who have a record of progressive activism and who will be independent of elected officials in casting their votes. Names in bold are those whose progressive activism is vouched for by the editors of this post.

Marga’s Recommendations on 2018 California Propositions

Prop 10 is the most important proposition in the ballot. It allows cities to pass rent control ordinances that stop gentrification and social disruptions.

We previously published Alfred Twu’s beautifully illustrated guide to the California propositions, but I (Marga Lacabe) personally voted differently in a few.  So here are my personal recommendations:

Prop 1: YES

It authorizes $4 billion in affordable housing bonds. We have a housing affordability crisis in California and this is a logical way to address it.

Prop 2: NO

It authorizes $2 billions in bonds, to be paid back by an existing tax on millionaires, to fund supportive housing for people with mental health issues.  The Green Party believes this is a giveaway to building interests and that there are more economical ways to provide this housing.  I’m unsure enough to vote against it.

Prop 3: NO

We just passed a water bond in June, but agriculture and dam interests are hoping we’ve forgotten.  This one would authorize almost $9 billion in bonds to pay for specific projects supported by the interests behind this bond.  The Sierra Club opposes it.

Prop 4: YES

It authorizes $1.5 billion bond for children’s hospitals expansions and retrofits.

Prop 5: NO

It provides property tax breaks for the rich.  Bad idea.

Prop 6: NO

It repeals the gas tax.  While I’m usually opposed to regressive taxes, the gas tax is used to fund transportation projects.  Moreover, from an environmental/climate change point of view, we need higher gas taxes to discourage needless driving and gas-chugging vehicles.

Prop 7: NO

This proposition would have California adopt year-round daylight savings time.  I wouldn’t oppose it if the whole country moved to it – but I don’t like the idea of being in a different time zone than the rest of the West Coast for half the year.

Prop 8: NO

This proposition essentially limits the profits commercial dialysis companies make to 15% over costs.  The danger here is that this will lead companies to inflate costs in ways that would not benefit patients and to close clinics in areas where most of the residents are in public assistance.  Dr. Ron Birbaum offers a solid analysis of the measure.

Prop 10: YES

It eliminates the state-wide prohibition on municipalities passing rent stabilization ordinances.

Prop 11: NO

It allows companies that employ paramedics to not pay them for breaks when they are on call.

Prop 12: YES

This measure sets minimum amounts of room for chickens, pigs and some cows.  The problem is that the space allotted is still too low, but it’s higher than current regulations so it’s a step in the right direction.

In Alameda County, These are the Best Candidates for AC Transit and BART Boards

We are not experts on transportation, so take our recommendations with a grain of salt.

AC TRANSIT BOARD

At-Large: Dollene Jones

Dollene Jones

Dollene Jones

We repeat here, our recommendations from 2014:

Joel Young, the incumbent for this seat, should not be re-elected.  Not only did he have a nasty domestic abuse scandal which derailed his campaign for Assembly several years ago, but he was caught taking confidential AC Transit information for use in his private practice as a lawyer.  That’s the type of unethical behavior that we should not condone on our elected officials.

Alas, he’s been good to a segment of Labor and they are backing him.  This support was enough to scare off strong potential challengers.  Dollene Jones  is a retired bus driver who lives and breathes buses. She goes to meetings, she knows the system, and while her overall knowledge may be limited, it’s ampler than her opponent.

Ward 4: No Recommendation

As a matter of principle, we like contested elections because they provide voters the opportunity to make a choice between candidates and make their displeasure known with incumbents that have not done an acceptable job.  However, candidates who step up to challenge incumbents need to be half-way serious.  Elections cost taxpayers money and voters time.  Nicholas Harvey, who is challenging incumbent Mark Williams in this race, is simply not a serious candidate.  He is running for four other offices (EBMUD board, Hayward School Board, Eden Health District Board and Fairview Fire Protection District) at the same time.  No serious candidate should run – much less serve – in more than one elected position at the same time (with the obvious exception of a party’s central committee).

Incumbent Mark Williams is a progressive, but he was fined by the FPPC for not filing any campaign finance statements since 2011.  He seems to be taking his re-election for granted, and doesn’t even have a campaign website.

Diane Shaw
Diane Shaw

Ward 5: Diane Shaw

Diane Shaw is new to politics but not to transportation.  She is a retired software systems manager for SamTrans and a regular bus rider.  She has an overall progressive ideology, has a thorough understanding of the issues facing AC Transit and the intelligence to deal with the challenges that present themselves to the Board.

Her opponent, Kewal Singh, has conflict of interests as he works at BART and represents transportation workers.  Moreover, he is a big supporter of mass surveillance and wants to see cameras, including those with facial recognition, all over buses and bus stops.

BART

Robert Raburn
Robert Raburn

District 4: Robert Raburn

Incumbent Robert Raburn lives, sleeps and breathes BART.  A transportation expert with a PhD in Urban Studies from Cal, Raburn lead the East Bay Bicycle Coalition for many years.   He has spearheaded many innovative projects at BART, including a youth clipper card that provides half-priced fares and solar plants that will eventually power all of BART.

While we don’t always agree with Raburn and he is more conservative than other members, his opponent is a Republican.

anu natarajan bart
Anu Natarajan

District 6: Anu Natarajan 

This is a default recommendation as we never managed to talk with her opponent, Liz Ames.   But we are confident on supporting Anu because, while she is by no means a progressive, she is a thoughtful thinker very concerned with public policy, including on issues of policing and mass surveillance in BART.  We are encouraged that she has the support of Rebecca Saltzman and Lateefah Simon, the two most progressive members of the BART board.  Ames, meanwhile, is supported by the most conservatives members and the BART police union.

 

Progressive Voter Recommendations for Monterey County

Councilmember Alan HaffaThe following voter recommendations come from Monterey City Council member and Bernie Sanders delegate Alan Haffa

Monterey

City Council: Tyller Williamson
Monterey Peninsula Unified School District: Amanda Whitmire
Monterey Peninsula Water Management District: George Riley
Measure S: YES
Measure J: YES

Seaside
Seaside Mayor: Kayla Jones
Seaside Council: Jason Campell and Jon Wizard
Yes on J!!!
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 1: Natalie Molina
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 2: Yuri Anderson

Marina
Monterey Peninsula College Trustee Area 2: Yuri Anderson
Marina Coast Water Management District: Jan Shriner AND Matt Zefferman
YES on Measure N, P, V

Pacific Grove City Council: Jenny McAdams
Yes on Measure M, J, and U

Del Rey Oaks
Mayor: Alison Kerr
Monterey Peninsula Water Mangement District: George Riley
Yes on J

 

 

The California Legislature May Get a Progressive Makeover: Here Are the Candidates You Should Vote For

We have some amazing progressives running for California Assembly and Senate throughout California.  Most are facing great obstacles, and for that reason they need your votes, your money and your help.

State Assembly

AD 3Sonia Aery Sonia Aery

Sonia is a corporate free, super progressive running against the Republican incumbent.  The daughter of Indian immigrants, Sonia is running a spirited campaign. Please support her.

AD 10Dan Monte Dan Monte

Dan is a social justice advocate running a corporate-free campaign with a Bernie Sandes-like platform.  His opponent is corporate Democrat Marc Levine.  
AD 15: Jovanka Beckles

Jovanka is a Panamanian immigrant, mental health worker and Chevron-fighting City Council member in Richmond.  There, she has worked tirelessly to bring in community policing and rent control and to fight Chevron for poisoning the air and paying unfair wages.  In response, Beckles has been subjected to intense harassment by homophobic community members and Council members and had Chevron spent millions trying to defeat her at the polls – it failed.  We need people with her integrity, her passion and even-temperedness and her vision in the California Assembly.  Beckles has been endorsed by Our Revolution National and was previously endorsed by Bernie Sanders himself.

She is facing Buffy Wicks, a corporate candidate who promises to do nothing to rock the vote for the powerful oligarchical and corporate interests in the state.  She opposes basic human rights, including housing and health  and stands with the insurance companies to see healthcare as a profit making enterprise and with landlords to evict tenants.  Charter schools are spending obscene amounts of money to get her elected, knowing that she would put their interests before those of California children.  As a member of the 1%, she aims to serve the interests of the 1%.

AD 16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan*

Bauer-Kahan is challenging incumbent Republican Catherine Baker, whose record of right-wing votes includes voting against overtime pay for farm workers.  Bauer-Kahan is a lawyer who, at least in private, expresses progressive views on both economic issues and civil liberties.  She is intelligent and personable.

District 18: Rob Bonta*

Since a progressive slate for California Democratic Party were elected against his own slate, Rob Bonta has recognized that his district is far more progressive than he is and has moved to the left.  He has introduced progressive legislation such as a measure to reform the bail system and has become a strong supporter of single payer healthcare.  He can be easily intimidated however – he introduced a bill that would allow for appeals for wrongly denied public record requests, but then killed it when some of his donors expressed opposition about it.  He needs more encouragement from the left to do the right thing.

Robert RivasAD 30 Robert Rivas 

A member of the  San Benito County Board of Supervisors, Rivas won the primary with the support of Berniecrats and environmental groups.

 

AD 33Socorro Cisneros Socorro Cisneros 

Socorro is a community activist and strong Berniecrat progressive facing Republican Jay Obernolte.

 

AD 63Maria Estrada Maria Estrada

Maria Estrada is a force of nature.  You have to be to decide to run against the second most powerful man in California (after Governor Brown): Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon.

Maria took the challenge, moving back to the district she grew up in and her family still lives in, so she could challenge an Assemblyman who betrayed not only his district, but all of California, by killing the single-payer bill that had passed the Senate.  With little money, and taking no corporate donations, this is a David vs Goliath fight against Rendon, but Maria has the strength of her convictions and her people.  Please help Maria defeat Rend’on.

Michelle Singleton

AD 67 Michelle Singleton

Michelle is a progressive Berniecrat running against Republian Melissa Melendez.

 

AD 71James Elia James Elia

James Elia is an exciting political talent.  He is as running as a Democratic Socialist in an uber-red district, and is unapologetic about his support of single payer for all, free college education and social programs.  He also has absolutely rejected corporate money, even when laundered through the Democratic Party.

James is impressive, however, because he has the authenticity that voters crave in a leader.  He tells it like it is, not trying to pretend he is more conservative than he is when talking to Republicans.  He is polite, he is intelligent and he makes a lot of sense.

AD 73Scott Rhinehart Scott Rhinehart 

Scott is a Bernie Sanders progressive and openly gay man running a courageous campaign in a very red Orange county district.  He oozes integrity.  Vote for him.

 Alan GeraciAD 75 Alan Geraci 

Alan is a consumer attorney that has represented hundreds of people whose homes were foreclosed by banks.  He is a Bernie Sanders progressive also running in a red district.

AD 76Elizabeth Warren Elizabeth Warren

Among Berniecrats in California, Elizabeth is known as “Our Elizabeth Warren.” She is an uncompromising progressive, a fighter for the environment and against the TPP, who was appointed to the DNC platform committee by Bernie Sanders.  She is running a corporate-free campaign against a corporate Democrat.  She needs your support.

State Senate

SD 4 Phillip Kim 

A union organizer, Phillip is a hardcore Berniecrat running a corporate-free campaign against an established Republican.

 

SD 24peter choi  Peter Choi 

Peter is a progressive Democrat running against a moderate Democrat and DNC member who attacked Bernie Sanders during the primary.

 

SD 36Marggie Castellano Marggie Castellano 

Marggie is a documentary producer, an environmental activist and was a Bernie Sanders delegate to the DNC.  She is running in a very red district.

Here are the Races You Can Comfortably Skip

Safe Democratic districts, lousy incumbents.

Assembly District 20

Incumbent Bill Quirk is an inconsistent politician.  He has been good on issue of surveillance, and less good on issues of social justice.  He originally voted against mandating overtime pay for farm workers.  He gets a “B” rating from the Courage campaign, which is almost an F given how progressive his district is.  Moreover, despite his support of marijuana legalization, he has supported right-wing local candidates running against progressives.

Assembly District 25

Kansen Chu has been a completely generic Assembly member for his district.  If he has any accomplishments, he hasn’t bothered to list them in specific terms.  Indeed, as homelessness increases in his district, he seems to be proudest of putting forward a proposition to change daylight savings.   Chu is also  part of the party machine and endorses right-wing candidates, including pro-mass incarceration Alameda County DA Nancy O’Malley.

California State Senator District 10:

Incumbent Bob Wieckowski is what you can call an “establishment progressive”.  He will introduce progressive legislation, but will tug closely to the party’s leadership and ultimately do as he’s told.  For this reason, he ends up not fighting for the good bills he introduces and endorsing non-progressive candidates.  His district deserves better.

* These candidate did not support Bernie Sanders.

These are the Key Congressional Races for Progressives in California

The following recommendations are for select California races.  These are candidates that have the support of progressives/Berniecrats in their respective districts – even if the candidates themselves are not super-progressives themselves.  Real progressive candidates are highlighted.   Write ups for many of them are coming.

Audrey Denney
Audrey Denney

CD 1 Audrey Denney

Audrey Denney is a progressive Berniecrat running against a corrupt Republican in northern California.  She is as progressive as a candidate can be in that district and have a hope of winning.  She has our full support.

TV Commercial: 2018 Congressional Campaign #AudreyforCongress

Growing up on a farm, you learn pretty quick who you can count on. Unfortunately, Congressman Doug LaMalfa isn't one of them. LaMalfa sided with party leaders and against the North State by voting to cut Medicare, increase prescription costs, and endanger rural hospitals to please special interest groups that have given $1.3 million to Representative LaMalfa's campaigns. I'm Audrey Denney and I'll only work for you. That's why I'm not accepting any corporate contributions. We need a leader we can count on. Election Day is November 6th. Vote. This is one of our television commercials running in California's 1st Congressional district. #AudreyforCongress www.AudreyforCongress.com

Posted by Audrey Denney for Congress on Thursday, October 4, 2018

Jared Huffman
Jared Huffman

CD 2: Jared Huffman

Jared Huffman is an ethical environmentalist and climate champion who authored (among many environmental bills) the Keep It In The Ground Act to phase out all drilling for oil and move to green energy, and has fought for habitat protection and conservation on many occasions.  He was a chief lawyer for the NRDC before holding office, then an Assemblyman who forged bipartisan agreements back when that was possible. Before NRDC, Huffman was a public interest attorney whose victories included several major verdicts in gender discrimination and race discrimination trials.

Huffman is an ethical straight shooter, and interestingly, the only member of Congress who has been courageous enough to come out publicly as a non-theist.

Huffman supports Medicare For All, is a champion of civil rights and the separation of church and state, and is strongly anti-corruption. He makes himself accessible both by holding many town halls around Marin and Sonoma where he takes submitted questions– and by posting on Facebook, where he doesn’t mince words about the ethical, racial, environmental, legal, constitutional etc violations going on in Washington, and where he is often responsive to reader comments and questions. He’s also a pretty good singer and guitar player!

Jessica Morse

CD 4 Jessica Morse

She’s running against McClintock, a right-wing Republican that doesn’t even live in his district. .

Canoe

BREAKING: #CA04 is sick of partisan politics & career-politicians who get us nowhere. I've worked for Democratic & Republican administrations, I know how to get bipartisan solutions for our community. Watch our new TV ad & chip in to keep it on the air! https://bit.ly/2Np7eKI

Posted by Jessica Morse on Saturday, October 6, 2018

 

Josh Harder
Josh Harder

CD 10 Josh Harder

Running against Republican Dernham, who needs to go.

Barbara Lee
Barbara Lee

CD 13 Barbara Lee

Congresswoman Barbara Lee continues to represent her district well, standing up against war and militarization and for progressive issues.  This is a nobrainer vote.

 

Ro Khanna
Ro Khanna

CD 17 Ro Khanna

In the two years since his first election, Ro Khanna has become the progressive voice in Congress, speaking truth to power.  From calling on the DNC to eliminate superdelegates, to speaking out against war and a militaristic foreign policy, to embracing single payer health care and working across the aisle for jobs in middle America, Khanna is the ideal of a progressive statesman that other candidates can aspire to.  Plus he is corporate-free.

Anna Eshoo
Anna Eshoo

CD 18 Anna Eshoo

Representative Anna Eshoo has been an excellent fighter for the left in her term in office. She has fought for net neutrality (Filed an amicus brief with the DC Superior Court), clean money (Cosponsored H. Res. 1043, Prohibiting Members of Congress from Serving on Corporate Boards), voter turnout (Introduced H.R. 6880, the Election Day Holiday Act), affordable housing ( Cosponsored H.R. 6671, the Rent Relief Act of 2018 ), polled her constituents for questions to ask Zuckerberg and actually used the responses, and of course, was the woman with the courage to bring Dr. Ford’s testimony to the Senate Judiciary Committee.

Tatiana Matta
Tatiana Matta

CD 23 Tatiana Matta

Matta is a progressive Berniecrat running a corporate free campaign.

Service Before Self

I’m Tatiana Matta. A mother, military spouse, school board member, nonprofit leader, and veterans advocate. I'm running for Congress in California's 23rd District. This is my mission. Join me!Share the video and help us win: 👉https://bit.ly/2vy8bKC

Posted by Tatiana Matta on Friday, October 12, 2018

CD 25 Katie Hill

Hill is running against Trumpist Republican Steven Knight.

Kenneth Mejia
Kenneth Mejia

CD 34 Kenneth Mejia

Kenneth Mejia is a progressive Berniecrat running as a Green against a Democrat in a progressive district.

It's time to be Revolutionary | Kenneth Mejia

Los Angeles, elect a U.S. Representative who doesn't take corporate money, who will fight for bold legislation to make healthcare, housing, education, & a clean Green environment Human Rights. You have the chance on November 6 to break the status quo & elect not only a public servant but a movement of integrity, compassion, & courage.Far too often we hear from our representatives on both sides of the aisle the things we want to hear but every so often those same representatives are still catering to the very people & corporations who oppose the change we desperately need. That is why we are running to break the status-quo!If you live in Los Angeles Congressional District 34, vote for Kenneth Mejia on November 6th. • Downtown Los Angeles• Parts of Echo Park• Highland Park• Cypress Park• Garvanza• Glassell Park• Westlake• Koreatown• Historic Filipinotown • Chinatown• Little Bangladesh• Little Tokyo• Boyle Heights• Eagle Rock• Mount Washington• Montecito Heights• Lincoln Heights• City Terrace• El Sereno• Monterey Hills• Pico Union• MacArthur ParkFind out more at https://www.mejia4congress.com/The time for medicare for all, universal rent control, tuition free public college, cancellation of student debt, 100% clean renewable energy, raising social social security, guaranteeing jobs, and ending all wars is long over due. We need representatives who will be vocal and on the front lines who aren't afraid to speak truth to power and go after those destroying our communities. Our campaign is a 100% volunteer run campaign. We have no PAC money, corporate money, union money, or even any large individual dollar donations. We are running the most bare bones people powered campaign. We are lucky and humbled that every financial reporting period, we have out-raised our corporate Democratic Congressman in small dollar donations. Volunteer and donate at https://www.mejia4congress.com/ More info: https://www.mejia4congress.com/Donate: https://www.crowdpac.com/campaigns/329264/kenneth-mejiaVolunteer: https://www.mejia4congress.com/volunteerFind us on social media:Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/kennethmejiaforcongress/FB: https://www.facebook.com/kennethmejiaforcongress/Twitter: https://twitter.com/25forcongressFilm created by: Tommy Tang (https://www.facebook.com/tommytangfilms)Music by: LIVE FOOTAGE (https://www.facebook.com/livefootagebrooklyn/)#progressives #mejiaforcongress #mejiaesmejor #yesweken #ocasiocortez #berniesanders #jillstein #greenparty #losangeles #echopark #angelinoheights #dodgers #dtla #koreatown #cypresspark #littletokyo #littlebangladesh #westlake #glassellpark #highlandpark #lincolnheights #cityterrace #eaglerock #jimmydore #publichousing #universalrentcontrol #tenantsrights #CA34 #BoyleHeights #Koreatown #HighlandPark #EagleRock #dtla #echopark #glassellpark #cypresspark #elsereno #cityterrace #mtwashington #ocasio2018 #berniesanders #demexit #SinglePayer #HousingIsaHumanRight #CostaHawkins #Yeson10 #Macarthurpark #RentControl #mejiaforcongress

Posted by Kenneth Mejia for Congress on Thursday, August 2, 2018

Gil Cisneros
Gil Cisneros

CD 39 Gil Cisneros

Running against Republican Ed Royce.

rodolfo cortes barragan
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

CD 40 Rodolfo Cortes Barragan

Rodolfo Cortes Barragan is a corporate-free, millennial, Green progressive. He believes in rent control, tuition-free college, and guaranteed healthcare. He was born to Mexican immigrants and grew up in Los Angeles, going on to be the first in his family to acquire a PhD. Rodolfo found his way to activism through campaigning for Bernie Sanders, Jill Stein and then Kenneth Mejia.

In CA-40, incumbent congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard has been in office since 1993. She recently voted to arm Trump with more nuclear weapons. She voted against impeachment. It’s time to replace her.

Rodolfo is running Green – the only challenger against 13-term Democratic Party Congresswoman Roybal-Allard. He aims to use the status and privilege associated with the U.S. House of Representatives to call for a bold new direction for the people of District 40 and for humanity as whole. Establishment, neglectful politicians like Roybal-Allard serve the war-profiteers, polluters, and even those who run concentration camps for immigrant children. Rodolfo believes it is time to defeat these enemies of shared prosperity and to establish a society that can thrive sustainably on Earth. We must defeat the corporate state.

Julia Peacock
Julia Peacock

CD 42 Julia Peacock

Julia is a very strong progressive  school teacher running against a Republican

Nanette D. Barragán
Nanette D. Barragán

CD 44 Nanette D. Barragan

Despite missteps on foreign policy, Barragan is mostly a progressive and she was endorsed by Bernie

Katie Porter
Katie Porter

CD 45 Katie Porter

Porter is a consumer law professor and an Elizabeth Warren protege.  She’s running against Republican Mimi Walters.

It's time for Fiscal Common Sense

When the $1.9 Trillion deficit created by the current Trump Tax Plan comes due, regular Orange County families will be the ones left holding the bill. Mimi Walters supported this tax break for the 1% and big corporations, but I don't. Send me to Washington to put actual fiscal common sense back in office.

Posted by Katie Porter on Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Harley Rouda
Harley Rouda

CD 48 Harley Rouda

Rouda is running against a Trump minion with ties to Russia.

Ammar Campa-Najjar
Ammar Campa-Najjar

CD 50 Ammar Campa-Najjar

Ammar is a strong corporate-free progressive running against a corrupt Republican under federal indictment.

Today, this will officially air on TV.We intend to run a campaign that is honest, fair and transparent. No one is above the law and we have a duty not to let those who make our laws get away with breaking them.I give Speaker Ryan credit for stripping Hunter of his committee responsibilities and I have faith that the voters in my district will strip him of his responsibilities as Congressman. Integrity and responsibility isn't a Republican issue or Democratic issue – it's an American issue and I am ready to put country over party.

Posted by Ammar Campa for Congress on Thursday, August 30, 2018

And Here are the Races You Can Comfortably Skip

Safe Democratic districts, lousy incumbents.

CD 12

It’s Nancy Pelosi running against a Republican in a safe district

CD 15 

Incumbent Eric Swalwell is more concerned with running for President in 2020 and attacking Trump that he is with representing his district.  He usually votes as told by Nancy Pelosi, though he sometimes crosses the aisle to vote with Trump in anti-civil liberties/anti-progressive legislation such as Kate’s Law and  the reauthorization of warrantless spying, as well as the gigantic defense budget.  He does not hold progressive values and does not deserve progressive votes.  He is in a safe Democratic district, running against a Republican.

For Alameda County Assessor the Real Progressive Choice is Jim Johnson

Jim Johnson

The County Assessor’s job is a professional job – not a political position.  It requires knowledge and experience.  Jim Johnson has worked in this office for 26 years while his opponent, Phong La, has no experience whatsoever.   I have spoken with employees of the assessors’ office who are very worried that if Johnson is not elected, the assessor’s office will be in chaos.  Property owners should take this very seriously.  Johnson has the support of the current County Assessor, as well as the other employees in the office.  Indeed, you can hear them yourself at his Facebook page – in English and  Spanish.

It is definitely true that the Democratic and Green Party establishment have thrown their weight behind La – albeit for different reasons.  Early in the election cycle, the Green Party sent Johnson a questionnaire in which he expressed opposition to a splitting Prop 13 so as to increase taxes on commercial property while keeping the low taxes on homes.  He answered in this manner because he does not believe that the role of the assessor is to express policy views, including about the need to change current laws.  Rather, he sees the job of the assessor as implementing the law, whatever it is.   His political inexperience led him to do some other political mistakes early on, but it would be foolish to punish a professional simply because he doesn’t know how to play politics.

The Democratic Party, meanwhile, supports Phong La because he is a well known political operative and contributor to Democratic candidates.  Most concerning to progressives is that in addition to running his own firm,  La works for a  privately held real estate holding company and is a real estate investor himself.  Just as worrisome is the fact that La amassed multiple hundreds of thousands of dollars in contributions – an unheard of  amount for a county assessor’s race.   Several of these contributions have been in the five figures, and come from both individuals and corporations.  As money in politics is never free, we are concerned about how La plans to repay such generosity by his contributors.  Recent corruption scandals involving the Los Angeles County and Contra Costa County assessors  come to mind.

We don’t know why La is running for assessor, but we do believe that if he wants to do the job, he should first apply to a junior position with the assessor’s office, learn the ropes and then run.

Meanwhile, I urge voters to vote for Berniecrat Jim Johnson for Assessor. 

It’s Time for a Change (Mostly): Here is Who to Vote for Community College Board

It’s extremely difficult for voters to know whom to support for Community College Boards.  For this reason, incumbents are usually automatically re-elected, sometimes serving for decades – and not necessarily doing a good job.

Here are our recommendations for community college boards.

Chike Udemezue
Chike Udemezue

Chabot – Las Positas Community College District, Area 2: Chike Udemezue (with reservations)

The incumbent in this race is retiring, so the choices are between two newcomers to politics.  Chike Udemezue is a Nigerian-born accountant and active member of the San Leandro community.  He has children in the local schools and is a member of the San Leandro Democratic Party.   We are recommending him with reservations because his knowledge of the community college system and the problems at Chabot is very rudementary.  However, his opponent is very problematic.  We will be casting a vote for Udemezue in this race.

His opponent, Linda Granger, is the former principal of San Leandro High School.  She was a weak and inefficient principal, and under her tenure the school experienced quite a bit of  “white/middle class flight”.  She left with little notice at the start of the fall semester of 2013, when it was too late for the District to hire a new principal.  She had failed to train any of the vice-principal to do her job, which meant San Leandro High was left in total chaos for a whole academic year.  Fortunately, the district hired two very skilled co-principals who have turned the school around, but none of this was thanks to Ms Granger.  It is difficult for us to believe that she has the best interests of students at heart and she is likely to be a negative addition to the Board.

Chabot – Las Positas Community College District, Area 3: No recommendation

Genevieve Randolph, the appointed incumbent in this race, is a professional school administrator, currently working as the assistant superintendent of human resources and administrative services in Belmont-Redwood Shores School District.  She is a woman of color and I’ve been told that she has good working relationship with other members of the College Board and is an effective School Board member.  However, she has very moderate political views.  She did complete the questionnaire I sent her.

Harpal Mann, her challenger, is a Union City planning commissioner.  He is ery committed to technical education and creating opportunities for working class immigrants and their children.  He is full of energy and out-of-the-box thinking, and is committed to having inclusive community colleges.   He seems very progressive, but seems to be a fan of some not-very-progressive politicians such as Eric Swalwell.

At this point, we cannot recommend one over the other, though we will not that Randolph is more likely to be elected as she’s running as an incumbent.

Richard Watters
Richard Watters

Ohlone Community College District Trustee, Area 1 (vote for 2):  Richard Watters (with reservations)

None of the candidates returned our questionnaires. Incumbent Vivien Larsen is a Democrat, but she endorsed Rick Jones for re-election, a candidate who is running with an “All Live Matters” and “Blue Lives Matter” message and who won’t acknowledge that Black and Latino lives matter.  This makes us concerned about Larsen’s commitment to the African American and Latino students she’s supposed to serve.  Challenger Stacy Graham is a Republican.  That leaves us with Richard Watters as the only candidate that we could possibly vote for on this race.  A college administrator, Watters has a reputation for being extremely knowledgeable on all matters associated with the college and being willing to challenge the Ohlone administration rather than rubber stamp what’s put before him.  We recommend him with reservations as we didn’t speak with him.

 Lovedeep Jhamat
Lovedeep Jhamat

Ohlone Community College District Trustee, Area 2 (vote for 2): Lovedeep “Love” Jhamat

Lovedeep Jhamat is an Ohlone graduate with a passion for the community college.  He has the support of students and graduates and has the reputation for being an easy person to get along with.  He is on the moderate side or progressives – he supports the 2nd amendment, for example – but seems to be the best choice in this race.

Incumbent Jan Giovannini-Hill has been on the Board for 8 years.  She’s known as a rubber stamper for whoever the Superintendent is.  When asked what her greatest accomplishment as a Trustee has been, she mentions making sure the campus police is armed.  She was to increase policing in the schools. Unsurprisingly, she’s been endorsed by Nancy O’Malley.  You should definitely not vote for her.

Tommy Bandy does not seem to be running a campaign, we couldn’t find a website or Facebook page for him and he did’t reply to our e-mail asking for an interview.  He appears to have been the Veteran Resouce Center Coordinator at Ohlone before taking a job with the Veteran’s administration.  Sue Chan is a former Fremont City Council member.  She was a moderate vote and did not advance or support any progressive legislation while in that office.  She also endorsed  Rick Jones

Tawney Warren
Tawney Warren

Ohlone Community College District Trustee, Area 2, Short Term: Tawney Warren 

There are two progressives in this race, Tawney Warren and Steven Worley.  They were both Bernie Sanders supported and are committed to giving students a quality education.  Worley is currently an instructor at Ohlone while Warren is a former student.  We are recommending Warren because she brings experience to the role: while at Ohlone, she was elected to be the Student Trustee so she has built-in understanding of the Board and its players as well as the issues the district faces.  Moreover, as a legally blind woman, Warren has an appreciation of the specific issues students with disabilities phase.

  Marty Froomin is a Republican. Tejinder Dhami is an establishment Democrat, someone more concerned about his political career than principles. He is a Rick Jones supporter for that reason.

Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 3: Corean Todd (with reservations)

Incumbent Linda Handy has been in the Board for many years and she’s been a reliable rubber stamp for the Chancellor – a problem given Peralta’s issues financial issues at the moment and the lack of trust of professors in the colleges’ leadership.  There are also concerns about her ethics.

Challenger Corean Todd is an involved parents of younger students and a community member. She was recruited to run against Handy but when we heard her, in mid-September, she was painfully unprepared and seemed to know little about the issues concerning the district.  However, she has the support of the Peralta Federation of Teachers and the Oakland Education Association as well as the Green Party, and we believe she has the skills and intelligence to come up to speed and become a strong and independent voice.

Cindi Reiss
Cindi Reiss

Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 5: Cindi Reiss

Cindi Reiss is the sort of candidate that you expect to see exciting crowds in a Presidential run, not one for Community  College Board.  She is dynamic, charismatic and brilliant.  An arts professor and a long-time active member of the State Academic Senate, Reiss was recruited by Peralta instructors to run for this seat a year ago – it took her six months to read through every report and document the District had generated and conclude that things were broken and she could figure out how to fix them.  Only then she accepted.   She has the strength to stand up to the college president and any administrator, and the charm to do so disarmingly.  I can only hope that after she fixes Peralta, she’ll run for higher office.

Her opponent, Bill Riley, is the exact opposite.  He’s been on the board for ages, rubber stamps what’s put before him, lacks new ideas and should have retired on his own.